Lot Y26010
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Supply of Printed Books (fiction, non fiction, curriculum and reference), e-Books, Audio Books and Associated Services To view this notice, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952516205
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Y26010 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 460 | 3 median · 16.1 average (181 of 460 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (197 of 460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052433 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026856-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026856-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052433",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Y26010",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Y26010",
"relatedLot": "Y26010",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Books, Downloads and Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Printed Books (fiction, non fiction, curriculum and reference), e-Books, Audio Books and Associated Services\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952516205",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:05:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052433",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Y26010",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Y26010",
"relatedLot": "Y26010",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Books, Downloads and Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Printed Books (fiction, non fiction, curriculum and reference), e-Books, Audio Books and Associated Services\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952516205",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:05:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}