Lot 1
Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel
Award criteria
Quality — 1%
price — 99%
Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →
Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel
UKM83
Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel
Award criteria
Quality — 1%
price — 99%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wood fuels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Wood fuels (09111400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,838 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,838 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (768 of 1,838 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 17 | 3 median · 19.4 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 10 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04480e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007999-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 13 2024 11:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007999-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007999-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-13T11:55:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04480e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007999-2024-RC-CPU-23-159-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107666",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "99%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Biomass Fuel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel",
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a mini competition ran by the Crown Commercial Services against their National Fuels 2 framework agreement, reference RM6177",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107666",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 4ld",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7900984916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13881",
"name": "See VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007999-2024-RC-CPU-23-159-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007999-2024-RC-CPU-23-159-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:760816)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007999-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-13T11:55:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04480e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007999-2024-RC-CPU-23-159-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107666",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "99%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Biomass Fuel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of Biomass Fuel",
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a mini competition ran by the Crown Commercial Services against their National Fuels 2 framework agreement, reference RM6177",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107666",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 4ld",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7900984916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13881",
"name": "See VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007999-2024-RC-CPU-23-159-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007999-2024-RC-CPU-23-159-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:760816)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}