Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Baling Wire to Lancashire Renewables Ltd
Cable
wire and related products
Wire products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lancashire Renewables Ltd: "Supply of Baling Wire to Lancashire Renewables Ltd". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lancashire Renewables Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lancashire Renewables Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lancashire Renewables Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLancashire Renewables Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST | Last source update4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCable, wire and related products, Wire products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a204 | ||
What is being bought
Lancashire Renewables Limited is a company owned wholly by Lancashire County Council. Both of the company's sites are involved in the sorting & processing of household waste, along with its subsequent transfer into the "off take" market.
The Authority is seeking Tenders for the supply of baling wire as detailed in the tender documentation. The current annual volume is approximately 100 tonnes of baling wire per annum. Deliveries will principally be required at the Authority's site in Farington, Leyland whereby there is a single Bollegraaf HBC80 automatic baler. The Authority also has a site in Thornton Cleveleys and deliveries may be required there at a future date although this is not required at present.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST - Published value updated to £320,000
1 Apr 2021, 11:15 BST - Status changed to active
1 Apr 2021, 11:15 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2021, 11:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 May 2021, 10:00 BST
1 Apr 2021, 11:15 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Apr 2021, 11:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is seeking Tenders for the supply of baling wire as detailed in the tender documentation. The current annual volume is approximately 100 tonnes of baling wire per annum. Deliveries will principally be required at the Authority's site in Farington, Leyland whereby there is a single Bollegraaf HBC80 automatic baler. The Authority also has a site in Thornton Cleveleys and deliveries may be required there at a future date although this is not required at present.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jun 2021, 13:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £320,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Barnfather Wire (Midlands) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £320,000 · signed 24 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lancashire Renewables Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18563Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published