← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Supply of Baling Wire

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Framework agreement for the purchase of baling wire to bale various products for reprocessing

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Wire products 44310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Agreement for the Supply of Baling Wire to bale various products for reprocessing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Product Specification — 20
Carbon Emissions and Steel Sourcing — 5
Delivery Timescales — 5
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Wire products (44310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer384.5 median · 20.3 average (28 of 38 with a bid count)4.4 average (28 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18635.5 median · 50.3 average (40 of 63 with a bid count)6.1 average (40 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002815-2025-CCS-23-090-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a79f
Latest release ID002815-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 28 2025 11:58:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2025award, contract002815-2025
10 Oct 2024tender032633-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T11:58:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002815-2025-CCS-23-090-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS-23-090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Baling Wire to bale various products for reprocessing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon Emissions and Steel Sourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Baling Wire",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the purchase of baling wire to bale various products for reprocessing",
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period will extend to 15 calendar days for communication by non-electronic means. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Council as soon as possible after the decision has been made. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1). If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days). Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Council to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been enter",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wire products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52431",
      "name": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\n(WA Ref:147683)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jan 2025 · 002815-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T11:58:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002815-2025-CCS-23-090-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS-23-090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Baling Wire to bale various products for reprocessing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon Emissions and Steel Sourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Baling Wire",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the purchase of baling wire to bale various products for reprocessing",
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period will extend to 15 calendar days for communication by non-electronic means. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Council as soon as possible after the decision has been made. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1). If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days). Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Council to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been enter",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wire products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52431",
      "name": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\n(WA Ref:147683)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2024 · 032633-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032633-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-10T14:25:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS-23-090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to Extend for up to an additional 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Baling Wire to bale various products for reprocessing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon Emissions and Steel Sourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Baling Wire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the purchase of baling wire to bale various products for reprocessing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period will extend to 15 calendar days for communication by non-electronic means. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Council as soon as possible after the decision has been made. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1). If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days). Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Council to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been enter",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wire products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52431",
      "name": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145164\n(WA Ref:145164)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}