← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Automated Digitisation Workstations

Buyer: Historic Environment Scotland →

BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice relates to the intended procurement of six automated digitisation workstations

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Historic Environment Scotland (HES) intends to award this contract under the conditions of regulation 33.4.b(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) regulations. The contract will be for the supply of six automated digitisation workstations, to be used by the National Collection of Aerial Photography (NCAP), following the successful development of a prototype for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHES intends to award to the Supplier on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons. On the basis no scanning workstations are available in the marketplace for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film, a procurement exercise was undertaken by Historic Environment Scotland in 2024 for the development of a prototype bespoke solution. This procurement exercise was undertaken using the Public Contracts Scotland ‘Quick Quotes’ Portal (Reference – 747743), which resulted in a contract being awarded to the Supplier. In January 2025 the prototype workstation successfully passed acceptance testing by the NCAP team. The supply of the workstations can therefore only be provided by the supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009808-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£198,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04df0d
Latest release ID009808-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 09:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract009808-2025
14 Feb 2025award, contract005073-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009808-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T09:42:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790260"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009808-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138001",
          "name": "Hartech Automation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Historic Environment Scotland (HES) intends to award this contract under the conditions of regulation 33.4.b(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) regulations. The contract will be for the supply of six automated digitisation workstations, to be used by the National Collection of Aerial Photography (NCAP), following the successful development of a prototype for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Automated Digitisation Workstations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice relates to the intended procurement of six automated digitisation workstations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HES intends to award to the Supplier on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons. On the basis no scanning workstations are available in the marketplace for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film, a procurement exercise was undertaken by Historic Environment Scotland in 2024 for the development of a prototype bespoke solution. This procurement exercise was undertaken using the Public Contracts Scotland ‘Quick Quotes’ Portal (Reference – 747743), which resulted in a contract being awarded to the Supplier. In January 2025 the prototype workstation successfully passed acceptance testing by the NCAP team. The supply of the workstations can therefore only be provided by the supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138001",
      "name": "Hartech Automation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NSR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Center, Turbine Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartech Automation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009808-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009808-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:793577)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009808-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009808-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T09:42:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790260"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009808-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138001",
          "name": "Hartech Automation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Historic Environment Scotland (HES) intends to award this contract under the conditions of regulation 33.4.b(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) regulations. The contract will be for the supply of six automated digitisation workstations, to be used by the National Collection of Aerial Photography (NCAP), following the successful development of a prototype for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Automated Digitisation Workstations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice relates to the intended procurement of six automated digitisation workstations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HES intends to award to the Supplier on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons. On the basis no scanning workstations are available in the marketplace for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film, a procurement exercise was undertaken by Historic Environment Scotland in 2024 for the development of a prototype bespoke solution. This procurement exercise was undertaken using the Public Contracts Scotland ‘Quick Quotes’ Portal (Reference – 747743), which resulted in a contract being awarded to the Supplier. In January 2025 the prototype workstation successfully passed acceptance testing by the NCAP team. The supply of the workstations can therefore only be provided by the supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138001",
      "name": "Hartech Automation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NSR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Center, Turbine Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartech Automation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009808-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009808-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:793577)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2025 · 005073-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005073-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T10:09:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790260"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005073-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138001",
          "name": "Hartech Automation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Historic Environment Scotland (HES) intends to award this contract under the conditions of regulation 33.4.b(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) regulations. The contract will be for the supply of six automated digitisation workstations, to be used by the National Collection of Aerial Photography (NCAP), following the successful development of a prototype for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Automated Digitisation Workstations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice relates to the intended procurement of six automated digitisation workstations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HES intends to award to the Supplier on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons. On the basis no scanning workstations are available in the marketplace for the automated digitisation of pre-1970s aerial film, a procurement exercise was undertaken by Historic Environment Scotland in 2024 for the development of a prototype bespoke solution. This procurement exercise was undertaken using the Public Contracts Scotland ‘Quick Quotes’ Portal (Reference – 747743), which resulted in a contract being awarded to the Supplier. In January 2025 the prototype workstation successfully passed acceptance testing by the NCAP team. The supply of the workstations can therefore only be provided by the supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138001",
      "name": "Hartech Automation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NSR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Center, Turbine Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartech Automation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005073-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005073-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii)\nand whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:790260)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}