Supply of Audio-Visual Solutions
What is being bought
Services may include but not be limited to the list below. Please see Annex D where there will be an area to declare what Goods/Services you are able to provide. •Asset Management •Associated Software •Auditing of Existing Equipment •Auditorium Solutions •Conferencing Systems •Digital Signage •End User Support •Hearing Assistance (Hearing Loops) •Hybrid Working Solutions •Image Capture Devices •Installation •Integration •Interactive Learning Technology •Interactive Products and Solutions •Maintenance •Outdoor Systems •Project Management •Projectors •Replacement Parts, including Lamps •School Hall Audio Solutions •Service Desk •Service and Maintenance •Software Licensing of Audio-Visual Solutions •Sound Systems •Specialist Advice and Solutions •Training •Video Wall •Virtual Reality •Visitor Management Systems •Visual Products, including TV’s
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044a83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011999-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 12 2024 13:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 011999-2024 |
| 19 Mar 2024 | tender | 008894-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011999-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76643",
"name": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a83",
"title": "Supply of Audio-Visual Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855252362\n GO Reference: GO-2024412-PRO-25747425",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-23T16:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services may include but not be limited to the list below. Please see Annex D where there\nwill be an area to declare what Goods/Services you are able to provide.\n•Asset Management\n•Associated Software\n•Auditing of Existing Equipment\n•Auditorium Solutions\n•Conferencing Systems\n•Digital Signage\n•End User Support\n•Hearing Assistance (Hearing Loops)\n•Hybrid Working Solutions\n•Image Capture Devices\n•Installation\n•Integration\n•Interactive Learning Technology\n•Interactive Products and Solutions\n•Maintenance\n•Outdoor Systems\n•Project Management\n•Projectors\n•Replacement Parts, including Lamps\n•School Hall Audio Solutions\n•Service Desk\n•Service and Maintenance\n•Software Licensing of Audio-Visual Solutions\n•Sound Systems\n•Specialist Advice and Solutions\n•Training\n•Video Wall\n•Virtual Reality\n•Visitor Management Systems\n•Visual Products, including TV’s",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76643",
"name": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamara Stevens",
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 011999-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011999-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76643",
"name": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a83",
"title": "Supply of Audio-Visual Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855252362\n GO Reference: GO-2024412-PRO-25747425",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-23T16:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services may include but not be limited to the list below. Please see Annex D where there\nwill be an area to declare what Goods/Services you are able to provide.\n•Asset Management\n•Associated Software\n•Auditing of Existing Equipment\n•Auditorium Solutions\n•Conferencing Systems\n•Digital Signage\n•End User Support\n•Hearing Assistance (Hearing Loops)\n•Hybrid Working Solutions\n•Image Capture Devices\n•Installation\n•Integration\n•Interactive Learning Technology\n•Interactive Products and Solutions\n•Maintenance\n•Outdoor Systems\n•Project Management\n•Projectors\n•Replacement Parts, including Lamps\n•School Hall Audio Solutions\n•Service Desk\n•Service and Maintenance\n•Software Licensing of Audio-Visual Solutions\n•Sound Systems\n•Specialist Advice and Solutions\n•Training\n•Video Wall\n•Virtual Reality\n•Visitor Management Systems\n•Visual Products, including TV’s",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76643",
"name": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamara Stevens",
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2024 · 008894-2024 · tender
{
"id": "008894-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-19T16:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76643",
"name": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y34003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services may include but not be limited to the list below. Please see Annex D where there will be an area to declare what Goods/Services you are able to provide.\n•Asset Management\n•Associated Software \n•Auditing of Existing Equipment\n•Auditorium Solutions \n•Conferencing Systems \n•Digital Signage \n•End User Support\n•Hearing Assistance (Hearing Loops) \n•Hybrid Working Solutions \n•Image Capture Devices \n•Installation\n•Integration\n•Interactive Learning Technology \n•Interactive Products and Solutions \n•Maintenance \n•Outdoor Systems \n•Project Management\n•Projectors \n•Replacement Parts, including Lamps \n•School Hall Audio Solutions \n•Service Desk\n•Service and Maintenance \n•Software Licensing of Audio-Visual Solutions \n•Sound Systems \n•Specialist Advice and Solutions\n•Training\n•Video Wall \n•Virtual Reality \n•Visitor Management Systems \n•Visual Products, including TV’s Additional information: All Public Bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement with the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who wish to access this Framework Agreement are detailed in the Invitation to Tender document.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 48
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
},
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38652100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Projectors"
},
{
"id": "32342410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television projection equipment"
},
{
"id": "51310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
},
{
"id": "32324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Televisions"
},
{
"id": "32232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-conferencing equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Audio-Visual Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-24T14:15:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-24T14:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Services may include but not be limited to the list below. Please see Annex D where there will be an area to declare what Goods/Services you are able to provide.\n•Asset Management\n•Associated Software \n•Auditing of Existing Equipment\n•Auditorium Solutions \n•Conferencing Systems \n•Digital Signage \n•End User Support\n•Hearing Assistance (Hearing Loops) \n•Hybrid Working Solutions \n•Image Capture Devices \n•Installation\n•Integration\n•Interactive Learning Technology \n•Interactive Products and Solutions \n•Maintenance \n•Outdoor Systems \n•Project Management\n•Projectors \n•Replacement Parts, including Lamps \n•School Hall Audio Solutions \n•Service Desk\n•Service and Maintenance \n•Software Licensing of Audio-Visual Solutions \n•Sound Systems \n•Specialist Advice and Solutions\n•Training\n•Video Wall \n•Virtual Reality \n•Visitor Management Systems \n•Visual Products, including TV’s",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-23T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76643",
"name": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Audio-visual-equipment./SUF6J92HC4",
"name": "Tamara Stevens",
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99855",
"name": "Commercial Services Kent Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services Group, 1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98205",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services Group, 1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1622478849"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Audio-visual-equipment./SUF6J92HC4\" target=\"_blank\">https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Audio-visual-equipment./SUF6J92HC4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUF6J92HC4\" target=\"_blank\">https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUF6J92HC4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024319-PRO-25538489",
"initiationType": "tender"
}