Supply of an Apprenticeship system
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
What is being bought
The University of Derby is a large provider of apprenticeships from levels 2 - level 7. Apprenticeships are offered in a wide variety of sectors on a wide variety of Standards. The University has run apprenticeship programmes since 2014, and over that time has implemented a range of systems in order to onboard, track and see the successful achievement of apprenticeships. Sometimes these systems have been prescribed by professional bodies we work with. As the University is seeking to develop and further grow its apprenticeship programmes, with the compliance requirements from external bodies (such as ESFA), an exercise to explore what systems are available, and which could be of benefit to the University to support this growth. Initially, the University would like to hear from providers of apprenticeship systems about their offering to explore how it could be of benefit to the University. Those completing this exercise will be invited in to talk to the University
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034ece |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018884-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 11 2022 10:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 018884-2022 |
| 6 Jul 2022 | planning | 018470-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018884-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-11T11:47:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/738",
"title": "Supply of an Apprenticeship system",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contact e-mail is incorrect please contact:\nd.china@derby.ac.uk to register your interest in this PIN notice.\nnot denise.china@derby.ac.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Derby is a large provider of apprenticeships from levels 2 - level 7. Apprenticeships are offered in a wide variety of sectors on a wide variety of Standards. The University has run apprenticeship programmes since 2014, and over that time has implemented a range of systems in order to onboard, track and see the successful achievement of apprenticeships. Sometimes these systems have been prescribed by professional bodies we work with.\nAs the University is seeking to develop and further grow its apprenticeship programmes, with the compliance requirements from external bodies (such as ESFA), an exercise to explore what systems are available, and which could be of benefit to the University to support this growth.\nInitially, the University would like to hear from providers of apprenticeship systems about their offering to explore how it could be of benefit to the University. Those completing this exercise will be invited in to talk to the University",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise China",
"email": "denise.china@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018884-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018884-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-11T11:47:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/738",
"title": "Supply of an Apprenticeship system",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contact e-mail is incorrect please contact:\nd.china@derby.ac.uk to register your interest in this PIN notice.\nnot denise.china@derby.ac.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Derby is a large provider of apprenticeships from levels 2 - level 7. Apprenticeships are offered in a wide variety of sectors on a wide variety of Standards. The University has run apprenticeship programmes since 2014, and over that time has implemented a range of systems in order to onboard, track and see the successful achievement of apprenticeships. Sometimes these systems have been prescribed by professional bodies we work with.\nAs the University is seeking to develop and further grow its apprenticeship programmes, with the compliance requirements from external bodies (such as ESFA), an exercise to explore what systems are available, and which could be of benefit to the University to support this growth.\nInitially, the University would like to hear from providers of apprenticeship systems about their offering to explore how it could be of benefit to the University. Those completing this exercise will be invited in to talk to the University",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise China",
"email": "denise.china@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jul 2022 · 018470-2022 · planning
{
"id": "018470-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-06T12:34:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of Derby is a large provider of apprenticeships from levels 2 - level 7. Apprenticeships are offered in a wide variety of sectors on a wide variety of Standards. The University has run apprenticeship programmes since 2014, and over that time has implemented a range of systems in order to onboard, track and see the successful achievement of apprenticeships. Sometimes these systems have been prescribed by professional bodies we work with.\nAs the University is seeking to develop and further grow its apprenticeship programmes, with the compliance requirements from external bodies (such as ESFA), an exercise to explore what systems are available, and which could be of benefit to the University to support this growth.\nInitially, the University would like to hear from providers of apprenticeship systems about their offering to explore how it could be of benefit to the University. Those completing this exercise will be invited in to talk to the University.\nSoftware providers can express their offering either as:\n• an end-to-end system which can support apprentice on boarding, E portfolio and can manage external and integrated end point assessment; or\n• detail how they provide a system that supports any element of the apprentice journey.\nThe University currently produces its ILR through ProSolution and Higher and Degree apprentices are also enrolled on PeopleSoft.\nThe University wants to know how the systems:\n• demonstrate compliance with the latest version of funding rules\n• ensure that there is security in any audit that the University may undergo\n• enable the University to provide evidence for Ofsted inspections\nThe system is required to be implemented and fully mobilised including all training by July 2023.\nTo express your interest and to discuss the opportunity please email denise.china@derby.ac.uk before the closing date of this PIN notice.\nIt would also be beneficial if you could register, if not already, on our e-procurement system Oracle. Link below.\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/supplier-registration-for-companies/",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of an Apprenticeship system",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Derby is a large provider of apprenticeships from levels 2 - level 7. Apprenticeships are offered in a wide variety of sectors on a wide variety of Standards. The University has run apprenticeship programmes since 2014, and over that time has implemented a range of systems in order to onboard, track and see the successful achievement of apprenticeships. Sometimes these systems have been prescribed by professional bodies we work with.\nAs the University is seeking to develop and further grow its apprenticeship programmes, with the compliance requirements from external bodies (such as ESFA), an exercise to explore what systems are available, and which could be of benefit to the University to support this growth.\nInitially, the University would like to hear from providers of apprenticeship systems about their offering to explore how it could be of benefit to the University. Those completing this exercise will be invited in to talk to the University",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/",
"name": "Denise China",
"email": "denise.china@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57778",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Department"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise China",
"email": "d.china@derby.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50932",
"name": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}