Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of the Supply of Air Springs for the 09TS Victoria Line. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8‑working‑day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. All other information on this notice remains unchanged. This is a direct award for the supply of the bogie air springs for the Victoria Line 09TS fleet. The air spring is a safety critical component forming the secondary suspension of the train, directly influencing ride quality, passenger comfort, dynamic stability, and compliance with the kinematic gauge under all operating conditions. The component was originally designed and manufactured by ContiTech to bespoke specifications provided by the train builder, Alstom. Its design incorporates proprietary rubber formulations and unique manufacturing processes that are protected as trade secrets and not available to third parties. As a result, only the original equipment manufacturer and its authorised distributor, Dellner Ferrabyrne Limited, can supply fully compatible parts. Procurement of genuine OEM air springs ensures technical compliance, mitigates safety risks, and supports the continued safe operation and maintenance of the Victoria Line.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ead7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 18:25:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059165-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077975-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T19:25:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ead7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Air Springs for 09TS Victoria Line",
"value": {
"amount": 6262271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7514725
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T19:25:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00971894",
"name": "DELLNER FERRABYRNE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2730501331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Air Springs for 09TS Victoria Line",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of the Supply of Air Springs for the 09TS Victoria Line.\nIn line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8‑working‑day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. \nAll other information on this notice remains unchanged. \nThis is a direct award for the supply of the bogie air springs for the Victoria Line 09TS fleet. The air spring is a safety critical component forming the secondary suspension of the train, directly influencing ride quality, passenger comfort, dynamic stability, and compliance with the kinematic gauge under all operating conditions.\nThe component was originally designed and manufactured by ContiTech to bespoke specifications provided by the train builder, Alstom. Its design incorporates proprietary rubber formulations and unique manufacturing processes that are protected as trade\nsecrets and not available to third parties. As a result, only the original equipment manufacturer and its authorised distributor, Dellner Ferrabyrne Limited, can supply fully compatible parts.\nProcurement of genuine OEM air springs ensures technical compliance, mitigates safety risks, and supports the continued safe operation and maintenance of the Victoria Line.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen White",
"email": "helenwhite@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00971894",
"name": "DELLNER FERRABYRNE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN17 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fort Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00971894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.lit@dellnerpolymer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBN-5839-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T19:25:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ead7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Air Springs for 09TS Victoria Line",
"value": {
"amount": 6262271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7514725
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T19:25:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00971894",
"name": "DELLNER FERRABYRNE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2730501331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Air Springs for 09TS Victoria Line",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of the Supply of Air Springs for the 09TS Victoria Line.\nIn line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8‑working‑day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. \nAll other information on this notice remains unchanged. \nThis is a direct award for the supply of the bogie air springs for the Victoria Line 09TS fleet. The air spring is a safety critical component forming the secondary suspension of the train, directly influencing ride quality, passenger comfort, dynamic stability, and compliance with the kinematic gauge under all operating conditions.\nThe component was originally designed and manufactured by ContiTech to bespoke specifications provided by the train builder, Alstom. Its design incorporates proprietary rubber formulations and unique manufacturing processes that are protected as trade\nsecrets and not available to third parties. As a result, only the original equipment manufacturer and its authorised distributor, Dellner Ferrabyrne Limited, can supply fully compatible parts.\nProcurement of genuine OEM air springs ensures technical compliance, mitigates safety risks, and supports the continued safe operation and maintenance of the Victoria Line.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen White",
"email": "helenwhite@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00971894",
"name": "DELLNER FERRABYRNE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN17 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fort Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00971894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.lit@dellnerpolymer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBN-5839-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:25:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ead7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Air Springs for 09TS Victoria Line",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If for any circumstances, the supplier has a delay in the delivery of the goods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077975-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077975-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:25:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00971894",
"name": "DELLNER FERRABYRNE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2730501331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Air Springs for 09TS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This direct award procurement is for the supply of the bogie air springs for the Victoria Line 09TS fleet. The air spring is a safety‑critical component forming the secondary suspension of the train, directly influencing ride quality, passenger comfort, dynamic stability, and compliance with the kinematic gauge under all operating conditions. \nThe component was originally designed and manufactured by ContiTech to bespoke specifications provided by the train builder, Alstom. Its design incorporates proprietary rubber formulations and unique manufacturing processes that are protected as trade secrets and not available to third parties. As a result, only the original equipment manufacturer and its authorised distributor, Dellner Ferrabyrne Limited, can supply fully compatible parts. \nProcurement of genuine OEM air springs ensures technical compliance, mitigates safety risks, and supports the continued safe operation and maintenance of the Victoria Line 09TS fleet.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights \nThe award of this contract to Dellner Ferrabyrne Limited, the authorised distributor for ContiTech in the UK, is justified on the basis of exclusive intellectual property rights and the unique, proprietary nature of the component. \nThe 09TS Bogie Air Spring was specifically designed and manufactured by ContiTech for the Victoria Line 09TS Fleet, in accordance with bespoke technical requirements provided by the train builder, Alstom (formerly Bombardier Transportation UK Limited). The detailed design incorporates trade secrets, including proprietary rubber formulations and unique manufacturing processes for the auxiliary spring and air bellows. This confidential technical information is not available to third parties, making it impossible for alternative suppliers to produce a fully compatible product. \nAny deviation from the original design would compromise safety-critical parameters, including ride quality, passenger comfort, dynamic stability, bogie rotational stiffness, steering, and derailment risk. To ensure operational safety and compliance, genuine OEM parts manufactured to the original specifications must be sourced. \nBy procuring through Dellner Ferrabyrne Limited, Transport for London guarantees that the air springs supplied are authentic OEM components, manufactured to the required standards, thereby safeguarding technical compliance and the continued safe operation of the Victoria Line 09TS fleet.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JavierMestre@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport for London is procuring on behalf of its subsidiary London Underground Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JavierMestre@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00971894",
"name": "DELLNER FERRABYRNE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN17 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fort Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00971894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.lit@dellnerpolymer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBN-5839-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}