Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of a Warm Pellet Press
Industrial machinery
Medical equipments
Pharmaceutical products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED: "Supply of a Warm Pellet Press". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Elsevier B.V.Top vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 64 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Elsevier B.V. | 1 win | £646,891 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jul 2024, 12:27 BST | Last source update10 Jul 2024, 12:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIndustrial machinery, Medical equipments, Pharmaceutical products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044dbe | ||
What is being bought
This Award Notice is to inform the market that NNL has awarded a contract for a Warm Pellet Press.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
10 Jul 2024, 12:27 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Mar 2024, 15:33 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Mar 2024, 15:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Mar 2024, 15:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn support of NNL's CPF programme, a hydraulic press is required which can press with a force of 50 kN to produce both annular cylindrical compacts. NNL is purchasing a commercial off the shelf tablet press intended for the pharmaceutical industry. The nominal dimensions of 30 mm diameter x 40 mm in height with an internal annulus of 4-12 mm. A heated die is required to allow for compacts to be produced at a temperature of up to 300ºC. Die filling will be done using automated die feed utilising a hopper system to fill the die automatically before each press cycle. The press will record data during the pressing process such as temperature, punch position, force and die wall pressure. This data will be used to optimise the pressing process and form part of the QA process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jul 2024, 12:27 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £434,929
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Huxley Bertram Engineering Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of a Warm Pellet Press £434,929 · signed 12 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-03857752Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNational Nuclear Laboratory ("NNL") has awarded this contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii), to Huxley Bertram in respect of the purchase of a Warm Pellet Press.
The Warm Pellet Press is required to support NNL in the development of Coated Particle Fuel (CPF), funded by the UK Government. These fuels will be used in the next generation of High Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactors (HTGRs) and will be a key contribution towards achieving net zero. To support NNL in the development of CPF, NNL requires a hydraulic press is required which can press with a force of 50 kN to produce both annular cylindrical compacts. NNL proposes to use a commercial off the shelf tablet press intended for the pharmaceutical industry. The nominal dimensions of 30 mm diameter x 40 mm in height with an internal annulus of 4-12 mm. A heated die is required to allow for compacts to be produced at a temperature of up to 300ºC. Die filling should be done using automated die feed utilising a hopper system to fill the die automatically before each press cycle. The press should record data during the pressing process such as temperature, punch position, force and die wall pressure. This data will be used to optimise the pressing process and form part of the QA process.
The equipment is to be installed and commissioned at NNL Preston Laboratory.
The scope of the work consists of:
1. Purchase of a HB10 pharma tablet compaction simulator and engagement with NNL to review the equipment via Hazard and Operability Studies
2. Building, installation, commissioning, training and maintenance
3. Ongoing manufacturer support through the provision of a service contract.
Following extensive market research of off the shelf equipment manufacturers in various sectors, and engagement including:
A PIN notice 2023/S/000-019956, Early Engagement Notice advertising a supply chain event where this procurement was featured, an Early Engagement Notice from 8th - 22nd March 2024 and an Early Engagement Notice dated 25th January - 8th February 2024. A VEAT notice 2023/S/000-010097 was published on 27th March 2024 which was followed by an immediate 10 day standstill period.
No suitable suppliers were identified to undertake this contract except Huxley Bertram, no challenges were brought to NNL's attention during the 10 day standstill period.
Due to the reason stated above, under section 32b(ii) of the PCR Guidelines; "competition is absent for technical reasons". |