Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation — See Tender Documents for further information (80%)
Commercial Evaluation — See Tender Documents for further information (20%)
Buyer: The Royal Mint →
Participate on royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply of a Magnetic and Eddy Current Sorting and Separation System for the Precious Metal Recovery Plant
UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation — See Tender Documents for further information (80%)
Commercial Evaluation — See Tender Documents for further information (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sorting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Sorting equipment (30132000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 98 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012615-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 17:14:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012615-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-10T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012615-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012615-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T17:14:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "57433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Open until the project has been delivered"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Documents for further information"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Documents for further information"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Magnetic and Eddy Current Sorting and Separation System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:14:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of a Magnetic and Eddy Current Sorting and Separation System for the Precious Metal Recovery Plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06964873",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Beynon",
"email": "claire.beynon@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+441443623288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Short Notice Requirement"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012615-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T17:14:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "57433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Open until the project has been delivered"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Documents for further information"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Documents for further information"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Magnetic and Eddy Current Sorting and Separation System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:14:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of a Magnetic and Eddy Current Sorting and Separation System for the Precious Metal Recovery Plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06964873",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Beynon",
"email": "claire.beynon@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+441443623288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Short Notice Requirement"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}