Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Not Applicable — Lowest Priced fully technical compliant tender.
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
The requirement is for Supply and Delivery to DSTL Porton Down of a 3D Imaging Light Detection & Ranging (LiDAR) Camera
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Not Applicable — Lowest Priced fully technical compliant tender.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lasers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,821 | 2 median · 12.3 average (1,304 of 2,821 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,488 of 2,821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 220 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 220 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 220 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060854-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 14:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060854-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-26T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060854-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060834-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060854-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:21:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not Applicable",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Lowest Priced fully technical compliant tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "There are no weightings."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a 3D imaging LiDAR Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:21:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for Supply and Delivery to DSTL Porton Down of a 3D Imaging Light Detection & Ranging (LiDAR) Camera",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstlcommercial-ipmoandoperationalservices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060854-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:21:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not Applicable",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Lowest Priced fully technical compliant tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "There are no weightings."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a 3D imaging LiDAR Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:21:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for Supply and Delivery to DSTL Porton Down of a 3D Imaging Light Detection & Ranging (LiDAR) Camera",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstlcommercial-ipmoandoperationalservices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060834-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a 3D imaging LiDAR Camera",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for Supply and Delivery to DSTL Porton Down of a 3D Imaging Light Detection & Ranging (LiDAR) Camera",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in submitting a tender must register on the Defence Sourcing Portal for information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}