← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of 40 Solid Waste Drums

Buyer: Dounreay Site Restoration Limited →

BuyerDounreay Site Restoration Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Nov 2022
Value£120,000
Published28 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Manufacture, Inspection, Testing & Delivery of 40 Solid Waste Drums

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Drums 44616000Waste drums 44616200

Lot details

Lot 1

The drums will be utilized for the over-packing and interim storage of Z6033 stainless steel Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) drums containing decommissioning Remote Handled ILW from PFR, D1206, D2001 and DFR breeder fuel, in the Dounreay Cementation Plant (DCP) Complex.

Statusactive
Value£120,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1DrumsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Drums (44616000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer135 median · 35 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM61827 median · 22.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2203.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 220 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d06
Latest release ID030439-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 28 2022 07:30:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-28T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2022tender030439-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T08:30:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
    "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The drums will be utilized for the over-packing and interim storage of Z6033 stainless steel Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) drums containing decommissioning Remote Handled ILW from PFR, D1206, D2001 and DFR breeder fuel, in the Dounreay Cementation Plant (DCP) Complex.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44616000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drums"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 40 Solid Waste Drums",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-28T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-28T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture, Inspection, Testing & Delivery of 40 Solid Waste Drums",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44616200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste drums"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC307493",
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://one-nda-force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Lesley-Ann Crombie",
        "email": "Lesley-Ann.Crombie@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16271",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2022 · 030439-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T08:30:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
    "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The drums will be utilized for the over-packing and interim storage of Z6033 stainless steel Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) drums containing decommissioning Remote Handled ILW from PFR, D1206, D2001 and DFR breeder fuel, in the Dounreay Cementation Plant (DCP) Complex.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44616000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drums"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 40 Solid Waste Drums",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-28T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-28T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture, Inspection, Testing & Delivery of 40 Solid Waste Drums",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44616200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste drums"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC307493",
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://one-nda-force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Lesley-Ann Crombie",
        "email": "Lesley-Ann.Crombie@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16271",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}