← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply, Maintenance and Repair of Commercial Electrical Cleaning Equipment

Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRochdale Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£3,000,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Rochdale Council in Collaboration with the GMCA Authorities, Associated Members and STAR Partners is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor for the Supply, Maintenance and Repair of Commercial Electrical Cleaning Equipment. For a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest. PLEASE NOTE: as this is a framework agreement, any budgetary figures provided can not be guaranteed and bidding suppliers should be mindful of this. The framework agreement is open to and may be used by any member of the Association of Greater Manchester Authorities (AGMA) or its associate members, Manchester Partners, and STAR partners, which includes: Bolton Council, Bury Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), Manchester City Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council, and Wigan Council, Knowsley Council and St. Helens Council, Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East Council, Commission for New Economy, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority, Greater Manchester Police Authority, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority, Manchester Central Convention Complex, The Integrated Transport Authority, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), and Warrington Council. Submissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council. No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the "my opportunities" section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers 42999000Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — Please refer to the tender documents for a further breakdown of the questions (65%)
Pricing Criteria — Please refer to the tender documents for a further breakdown of the pricing evalaution (35%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers (42999000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,0524 median · 47.2 average (751 of 2,052 with a bid count)6 average (799 of 2,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11018.5 median · 142.3 average (26 of 110 with a bid count)15.7 average (27 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)122Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a8f
Latest release ID011138-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 16:26:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011138-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-23T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe tender documents are available with free and unrestricted access at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc97feb9-7603-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 You can also find them using the chest reference: DN805999
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026tender011138-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:26:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID: 14207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Each authority that calls off the framework agreement reserves the right to add or remove items to their core list as long as these items fall within the remit of Electrical Cleaning Equipment."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This framework agreement included the option to extend for a further period of time up to 12 months in aggregate."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for a further breakdown of the questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for a further breakdown of the pricing evalaution"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Maintenance and Repair of Commercial Electrical Cleaning Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc97feb9-7603-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011138-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011138-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:26:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This framework will be awarded to one supplier, who will be utilised by any participating authority for this service.\nThe award of the work will be on a direct award basis.",
        "buyerCategories": "This framework agreement is open to and may be used by any member of the Association of Greater Manchester Authorities (AGMA) or its associate members, Manchester Partners, and STAR partners, which includes: Bolton Council, Bury Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), Manchester City Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council, and Wigan Council, Knowsley Council and St. Helens Council, Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East Council, Commission for New Economy, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority, Greater Manchester Police Authority, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority, Manchester Central Convention Complex, The Integrated Transport Authority, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), and Warrington Council.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1,
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKD"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Rochdale Council in Collaboration with the GMCA Authorities, Associated Members and STAR Partners is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor for the Supply, Maintenance and Repair of Commercial Electrical Cleaning Equipment.\nFor a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest.\nPLEASE NOTE: as this is a framework agreement, any budgetary figures provided can not be guaranteed and bidding suppliers should be mindful of this.\nThe framework agreement is open to and may be used by any member of the Association of Greater Manchester Authorities (AGMA) or its associate members, Manchester Partners, and STAR partners, which includes: Bolton Council, Bury Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), Manchester City Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council, and Wigan Council, Knowsley Council and St. Helens Council, Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East Council, Commission for New Economy, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority, Greater Manchester Police Authority, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority, Manchester Central Convention Complex, The Integrated Transport Authority, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), and Warrington Council.\nSubmissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. \nNo submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion.  Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.\nIn submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a8f",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "There are no fees associated with being the appointed supplier on  this framework agreement."
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents are available with free and unrestricted access at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc97feb9-7603-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nYou can also find them using the chest reference: DN805999",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 011138-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:26:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID: 14207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Each authority that calls off the framework agreement reserves the right to add or remove items to their core list as long as these items fall within the remit of Electrical Cleaning Equipment."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This framework agreement included the option to extend for a further period of time up to 12 months in aggregate."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for a further breakdown of the questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for a further breakdown of the pricing evalaution"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Maintenance and Repair of Commercial Electrical Cleaning Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc97feb9-7603-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011138-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011138-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:26:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This framework will be awarded to one supplier, who will be utilised by any participating authority for this service.\nThe award of the work will be on a direct award basis.",
        "buyerCategories": "This framework agreement is open to and may be used by any member of the Association of Greater Manchester Authorities (AGMA) or its associate members, Manchester Partners, and STAR partners, which includes: Bolton Council, Bury Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), Manchester City Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council, and Wigan Council, Knowsley Council and St. Helens Council, Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East Council, Commission for New Economy, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority, Greater Manchester Police Authority, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority, Manchester Central Convention Complex, The Integrated Transport Authority, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), and Warrington Council.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1,
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKD"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Rochdale Council in Collaboration with the GMCA Authorities, Associated Members and STAR Partners is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor for the Supply, Maintenance and Repair of Commercial Electrical Cleaning Equipment.\nFor a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest.\nPLEASE NOTE: as this is a framework agreement, any budgetary figures provided can not be guaranteed and bidding suppliers should be mindful of this.\nThe framework agreement is open to and may be used by any member of the Association of Greater Manchester Authorities (AGMA) or its associate members, Manchester Partners, and STAR partners, which includes: Bolton Council, Bury Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), Manchester City Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council, and Wigan Council, Knowsley Council and St. Helens Council, Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East Council, Commission for New Economy, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority, Greater Manchester Police Authority, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority, Manchester Central Convention Complex, The Integrated Transport Authority, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), and Warrington Council.\nSubmissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. \nNo submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion.  Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.\nIn submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a8f",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "There are no fees associated with being the appointed supplier on  this framework agreement."
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents are available with free and unrestricted access at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc97feb9-7603-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nYou can also find them using the chest reference: DN805999",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}