Lot 1
Supply and maintain small and medium telephony systems.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →
Supply & Maintain small and medium PABX telephone systems
UKM93
Supply and maintain small and medium telephony systems.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment, Installation services of line telephony equipment, Telephone network equipment, Telephone equipment, Telephone headsets, Telephone network | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telephone network equipment (32429000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 8.5 median · 7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 13 | 9.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 4 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a764 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013868-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 16 2023 09:23:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2023 | award, contract | 013868-2023 |
| 22 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008355-2023 |
| 22 Feb 2023 | tender | 005258-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013868-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-16T10:23:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723498"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013868-2023-PS/23/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82809",
"name": "Scotphone"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and maintain small and medium telephony systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
},
{
"id": "51340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
},
{
"id": "32429000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone headsets"
},
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Maintain Telephony Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Maintain small and medium PABX telephone systems",
"classification": {
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82809",
"name": "Scotphone",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meikle Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scotphone"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50505",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013868-2023-PS/23/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013868-2023-PS/23/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:732205)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013868-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-16T10:23:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723498"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013868-2023-PS/23/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82809",
"name": "Scotphone"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and maintain small and medium telephony systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
},
{
"id": "51340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
},
{
"id": "32429000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone headsets"
},
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Maintain Telephony Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Maintain small and medium PABX telephone systems",
"classification": {
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82809",
"name": "Scotphone",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meikle Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scotphone"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50505",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013868-2023-PS/23/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013868-2023-PS/23/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:732205)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008355-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-22T14:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723498"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/22",
"title": "Supply & Maintain Telephony Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tenderer request to extend deadline.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Maintain small and medium PABX telephone systems",
"classification": {
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005258-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-22T10:19:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723498"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply and maintain small and medium telephony systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
},
{
"id": "51340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
},
{
"id": "32429000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone headsets"
},
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Maintain Telephony Systems",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "In 3, 4, 5 or 6 years subject to extensions invoked."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply & Maintain small and medium PABX telephone systems",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50505",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 23574. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:723498)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}