← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply & Installation, Servicing & Maintenance/ Call outs, Removal & Relocation of Straight & Curved Stair Lifts

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Stair lifts within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.

Delivery location

UKM72 · UKM72

Categories

Stairlifts 44115600Stairlifts 44115600

Lot details

Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.

Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Stair lifts & Lolers within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.

Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Curved Stair lifts and lolers within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1StairliftsNot published
2StairliftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Stairlifts (44115600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,0226 median · 42.9 average (574 of 2,022 with a bid count)6 average (631 of 2,022 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer914 median · 16.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)4.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM721111 median · 14.1 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)3.6 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.

Statusactive
Value£271,882

Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.

Statusactive
Value£450,658

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047026
Latest release ID045531-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 09:44:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045531-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 722539.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1160210.2,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T10:44:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769446"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-1",
      "title": "Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4656",
          "name": "Advanced Stairlifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-2",
      "title": "Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4656",
          "name": "Advanced Stairlifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Stair lifts & Lolers within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Curved Stair lifts and lolers within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stairlifts"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stairlifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Installation, Servicing & Maintenance/ Call outs, Removal & Relocation of Straight & Curved Stair Lifts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Stair lifts within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44115600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stairlifts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yahia Reggab",
        "email": "yahia.reggab@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4656",
      "name": "Advanced Stairlifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverkeithing",
        "postalCode": "KY11 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 + 3 Burnside Business Court, North Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced Stairlifts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116185",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse, Whytecausway,  Kirkcaldy"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-1",
      "title": "Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271881.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045531-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-2",
      "title": "Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450658.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045531-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786798)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045531-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 722539.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1160210.2,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T10:44:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769446"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-1",
      "title": "Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4656",
          "name": "Advanced Stairlifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-2",
      "title": "Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4656",
          "name": "Advanced Stairlifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Stair lifts & Lolers within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Curved Stair lifts and lolers within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stairlifts"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stairlifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Installation, Servicing & Maintenance/ Call outs, Removal & Relocation of Straight & Curved Stair Lifts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fife Council has a requirement for the provision of Stair lifts within domestic and non-domestic properties. The requirement includes installation, maintenance and servicing (including existing stock), removal and relocation of stair lifts.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44115600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stairlifts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yahia Reggab",
        "email": "yahia.reggab@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4656",
      "name": "Advanced Stairlifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverkeithing",
        "postalCode": "KY11 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 + 3 Burnside Business Court, North Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced Stairlifts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116185",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse, Whytecausway,  Kirkcaldy"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-1",
      "title": "Straight Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271881.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045531-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045531-2025-2",
      "title": "Curved Stairlifts & Lolers.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450658.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045531-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786798)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}