Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Supply, Install, Maintain and Operate Electric Vehicle Charge Points
Electricity distribution and related services
Installation services of electrical equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 17 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Northamptonshire Council: "Supply, Install, Maintain and Operate Electric Vehicle Charge Points". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Northamptonshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Northamptonshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Northamptonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Northamptonshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationElectricity distribution and related services, Installation services of electrical equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04df09 | ||
What is being bought
West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking to grant a concession (the Concession) to a qualified Service Provider to supply, install, maintain, and operate electric vehicle charge points within the region.
To support residents and businesses in their transition to a low carbon economy, WNC are committed to the delivery of a sustainable high quality electric vehicle public charging network across the region that represents:
• A positive customer experience of public EV charging that is:
o Easy to use, intuitive and integrated,
o Inclusive and accessible to all, and
o Fairly priced, while
• A fair financial return on resources and opportunities provided by the Council.
Except where noted, the Service Provider must be able to supply, install, operate, and maintain the chargers at no cost to the Council, outside of LEVI funding. The Service Provider must demonstrate their experience of supplying and operating charge points across the UK with a high level of customer satisfaction.
The Council will be contributing £2,853,000 in capital funding, secured through Government's Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) scheme.
The Authority has estimated the total procurement valuation to be: £7,000,000. This takes into account the Authority's contribution of £2,853,000. The service provider's investment towards this concession contract should amount to a minimum of £4.2m.
This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. The Authority intends to conduct a competition following the Competitive Dialogue process to identify and define the solutions which are best suited to meeting the needs of the Authority as set out in the procurement documents.
The amount of income likely to be derived by the concessionaire is currently unknown. The Authority is relying on the procurement process to ascertain the value.
Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.
The Agreement will run for 15 years plus an additional 12 months from October 2025.
If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home
Supplier questionnaires must be returned via the Portal.
The return date is midday on Monday 17th March 2025. Submissions received after this time and date will not be accepted.
No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedWest Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking to grant a concession (the Concession) to a qualified Service Provider to supply, install, maintain, and operate electric vehicle charge points within the region. To support residents and businesses in their transition to a low carbon economy, WNC are committed to the delivery of a sustainable high quality electric vehicle public charging network across the region that represents: • A positive customer experience of public EV charging that is: o Easy to use, intuitive and integrated, o Inclusive and accessible to all, and o Fairly priced, while • A fair financial return on resources and opportunities provided by the Council. Except where noted, the Service Provider must be able to supply, install, operate, and maintain the chargers at no cost to the Council, outside of LEVI funding. The Service Provider must demonstrate their experience of supplying and operating charge points across the UK with a high level of customer satisfaction. The Council will be contributing £2,853,000 in capital funding, secured through Government's Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) scheme. The Authority has estimated the total procurement valuation to be: £7,000,000. This takes into account the Authority's contribution of £2,853,000. The service provider's investment towards this concession contract should amount to a minimum of £4.2m. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. The Authority intends to conduct a competition following the Competitive Dialogue process to identify and define the solutions which are best suited to meeting the needs of the Authority as set out in the procurement documents. The amount of income likely to be derived by the concessionaire is currently unknown. The Authority is relying on the procurement process to ascertain the value. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The Agreement will run for 15 years plus an additional 12 months from October 2025. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home Supplier questionnaires must be returned via the Portal. The return date is midday on Monday 17th March 2025. Submissions received after this time and date will not be accepted. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2025, 10:03 GMT - Submission deadline
17 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Northamptonshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-111659Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published