Lot 1
Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems.
UKG
Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 171 | 3 median · 18.8 average (65 of 171 with a bid count) | 4 average (69 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039a86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002299-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 25 2023 13:53:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002299-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002299-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-25T13:53:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002299-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73663",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC22086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Install and Maintain Average Speed Enforcement Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The compliant procedure followed is a direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework RM6099 Transport Technology Lot 2 incorporate Transport and Pedestrian Control (Transport Monitoring, Transport Enforcement Cameras and Security body worn cameras).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Hynes",
"email": "sean.hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554950"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73663",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Camberley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33978",
"name": "Director of Governance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Director of Governance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002299-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 358000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002299-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002299-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-25T13:53:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002299-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73663",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC22086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Install and Maintain Average Speed Enforcement Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply, installation and maintenance of average speed enforcement equipment and associated systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The compliant procedure followed is a direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework RM6099 Transport Technology Lot 2 incorporate Transport and Pedestrian Control (Transport Monitoring, Transport Enforcement Cameras and Security body worn cameras).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Hynes",
"email": "sean.hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554950"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73663",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Camberley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33978",
"name": "Director of Governance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Director of Governance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002299-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 358000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002299-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}