← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply & Design of High Volume Pump (HVP) Support Vehicles

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority, on behalf of National Resilience, are looking for an experienced supplier to Supply, Design & Convert fit for purpose vans into High Volume Pump (HVP) Support Vehicles to support the HVP operations throughout the United Kingdom. The route to market is a Further Competition.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5452 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,545 with a bid count)3.2 average (431 of 1,545 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3193 median · 34.4 average (64 of 319 with a bid count)5.6 average (76 of 319 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a43f
Latest release ID049022-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:17:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049022-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:17:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Design of High Volume Pump (HVP) Support Vehicles",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority, on behalf of National Resilience, are looking for an experienced supplier to Supply, Design & Convert fit for purpose vans into High Volume Pump (HVP) Support Vehicles to support the HVP operations throughout the United Kingdom.\nThe route to market is a Further Competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049022-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049022-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:17:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049022-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:17:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Design of High Volume Pump (HVP) Support Vehicles",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority, on behalf of National Resilience, are looking for an experienced supplier to Supply, Design & Convert fit for purpose vans into High Volume Pump (HVP) Support Vehicles to support the HVP operations throughout the United Kingdom.\nThe route to market is a Further Competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049022-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049022-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:17:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}