Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "046914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:18:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828428"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-42185-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "In line with 72 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration is 24-months, with the option to extend for up to an additional two 12-month periods. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to utilise the extension periods at its discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (“the University”) is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to the supply & delivery of:\n- Weedkillers:\n- Fertilisers\n- Grass seed:\n- Lawncare:\n- Sands and top dressings:\n- Moss control; and\n- Grounds maintenance materials.\nThe Contract will be awarded on a sole supply basis, and its remit is largely related to Goods. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Herbicides"
},
{
"id": "24440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "03111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeds"
},
{
"id": "14300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical and fertiliser minerals"
},
{
"id": "14310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertiliser minerals"
},
{
"id": "16141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertiliser distributors"
},
{
"id": "24400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds"
},
{
"id": "24410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nitrogenous fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mineral phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal or vegetal fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "03441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens"
},
{
"id": "14200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand and clay"
},
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand"
},
{
"id": "14211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural sand"
},
{
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand-gravel mix"
},
{
"id": "14213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
},
{
"id": "14213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tar sands"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30)",
"value": {
"amount": 212393,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Yes, it is envisaged that when this Contract comes to an end that the Contracting Authority will tender this requirement again - a Contract Notice is expected to be published in c. May 2030."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract Notice relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30) (UOS-42185-2026).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "For full details of the conditions relevant to the proposed Contract, please refer to the tender documents (details of how to access these being set out in section 1.3) Communication, of this Contract Notice. The University of Strathclyde will require the members of any tendering group of entities (including, but not limited to consortium members, members of a group of economic operators and/or subcontractors) to be jointly and severally liable for the performance of the Contract (no matter the legal form taken by those entities in order to enter into the Contract).",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "03100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: \"Average\" Yearly Turnover\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: \"Average\" Yearly Turnover\nThe Tenderer will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP 424,786 for the past 3 financial years.\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements\nIt is a requirement that the Tenderer holds, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nSPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1b\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.\nSPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.2\nPublic Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.\nProduct Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in the aggregate.\nMotor Vehicle Insurance - maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million for Property Damage, and unlimited in respect of Third Party Injury.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: \"Average\" Yearly Turnover\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.1: Quality Assurance Schemes\nDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document \"Appendix I - Contract Notice Additional Information\", which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder, within the \"Buyers Attachments\" area within the relevant ITT on PCS-Tender (PCS-T). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.2: Environmental Management Standards\nDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document \"Appendix I - Contract Notice Additional Information\", which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder, within the \"Buyers Attachments\" area within the relevant ITT on PCS-Tender (PCS-T). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) SPD Part 4D.1: Quality Assurance Schemes\n2. SPD (Scotland) SPD Part 4D.2: Environmental Management"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Amanda McFarlane, Senior Procurement Specialist",
"email": "amanda.mcfarlane@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with 72 - Modifications of Contracts during their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31895. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn accordance with section 25(3) of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, the University of Strathclyde intends to include community benefit requirements. As part of your response within the Technical Envelope, the Tenderer will be requested to commit to the delivery of community benefits in accordance with the methodology outlined in the tender documents.\n(SC Ref:832555)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046914-2026 · tender
{
"id": "046914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:18:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828428"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-42185-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "In line with 72 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration is 24-months, with the option to extend for up to an additional two 12-month periods. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to utilise the extension periods at its discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (“the University”) is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to the supply & delivery of:\n- Weedkillers:\n- Fertilisers\n- Grass seed:\n- Lawncare:\n- Sands and top dressings:\n- Moss control; and\n- Grounds maintenance materials.\nThe Contract will be awarded on a sole supply basis, and its remit is largely related to Goods. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Herbicides"
},
{
"id": "24440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "03111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeds"
},
{
"id": "14300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical and fertiliser minerals"
},
{
"id": "14310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertiliser minerals"
},
{
"id": "16141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertiliser distributors"
},
{
"id": "24400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds"
},
{
"id": "24410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nitrogenous fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mineral phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal or vegetal fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "03441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens"
},
{
"id": "14200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand and clay"
},
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand"
},
{
"id": "14211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural sand"
},
{
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand-gravel mix"
},
{
"id": "14213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
},
{
"id": "14213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tar sands"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30)",
"value": {
"amount": 212393,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Yes, it is envisaged that when this Contract comes to an end that the Contracting Authority will tender this requirement again - a Contract Notice is expected to be published in c. May 2030."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract Notice relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30) (UOS-42185-2026).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "For full details of the conditions relevant to the proposed Contract, please refer to the tender documents (details of how to access these being set out in section 1.3) Communication, of this Contract Notice. The University of Strathclyde will require the members of any tendering group of entities (including, but not limited to consortium members, members of a group of economic operators and/or subcontractors) to be jointly and severally liable for the performance of the Contract (no matter the legal form taken by those entities in order to enter into the Contract).",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "03100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: \"Average\" Yearly Turnover\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: \"Average\" Yearly Turnover\nThe Tenderer will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP 424,786 for the past 3 financial years.\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements\nIt is a requirement that the Tenderer holds, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nSPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1b\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.\nSPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.2\nPublic Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.\nProduct Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in the aggregate.\nMotor Vehicle Insurance - maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million for Property Damage, and unlimited in respect of Third Party Injury.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: \"Average\" Yearly Turnover\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.1: Quality Assurance Schemes\nDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document \"Appendix I - Contract Notice Additional Information\", which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder, within the \"Buyers Attachments\" area within the relevant ITT on PCS-Tender (PCS-T). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.2: Environmental Management Standards\nDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document \"Appendix I - Contract Notice Additional Information\", which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder, within the \"Buyers Attachments\" area within the relevant ITT on PCS-Tender (PCS-T). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) SPD Part 4D.1: Quality Assurance Schemes\n2. SPD (Scotland) SPD Part 4D.2: Environmental Management"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Amanda McFarlane, Senior Procurement Specialist",
"email": "amanda.mcfarlane@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with 72 - Modifications of Contracts during their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31895. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn accordance with section 25(3) of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, the University of Strathclyde intends to include community benefit requirements. As part of your response within the Technical Envelope, the Tenderer will be requested to commit to the delivery of community benefits in accordance with the methodology outlined in the tender documents.\n(SC Ref:832555)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Apr 2026 · 030886-2026 · planning
{
"id": "030886-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T13:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828428"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-42185-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (“the University”) is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to the supply & delivery of:\n- Weedkillers:\n- Fertilisers\n- Grass seed:\n- Lawncare:\n- Sands and top dressings:\n- Moss control; and\n- Grounds maintenance materials Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Herbicides"
},
{
"id": "24440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "03111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeds"
},
{
"id": "14300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical and fertiliser minerals"
},
{
"id": "14310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertiliser minerals"
},
{
"id": "16141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertiliser distributors"
},
{
"id": "24400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds"
},
{
"id": "24410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nitrogenous fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mineral phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical phosphatic fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "24430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal or vegetal fertilisers"
},
{
"id": "03441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens"
},
{
"id": "14200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand and clay"
},
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand"
},
{
"id": "14211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural sand"
},
{
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand-gravel mix"
},
{
"id": "14213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
},
{
"id": "14213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tar sands"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30)",
"value": {
"amount": 212393,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30) (UOS-42185-2026).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "03100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda McFarlane, Senior Procurement Specialist",
"email": "amanda.mcfarlane@strath.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The University of Strathclyde may conduct further market engagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on 17 April 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828428.\n(SC Ref:828428)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}