Lot 1
Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser
UKM
Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 690 | 2 median · 13.7 average (169 of 690 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (190 of 690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 26 | 4 median · 26.8 average (13 of 26 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (13 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e583 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086098-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 24 2025 11:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086098-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | tender | 034189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086098-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-24T11:10:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e583",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802072"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "086098-2025-25087-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170130",
"name": "Carekem Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "SEPA reserves the right to have the option to purchase servicing, consumables and a second, similar instrument for our Aberdeen office using a Contract Variation during the contract term, subject to further budget approval. The intention to purchase an additional instrument, servicing and consumables does not commit SEPA to any orders with the Supplier."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170130",
"name": "Carekem Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SEATON",
"postalCode": "EX12 2NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carekem Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7555292431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086098-2025-25087-1",
"value": {
"amount": 325071.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086098-2025-25087-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:819436)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086098-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-24T11:10:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e583",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802072"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "086098-2025-25087-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170130",
"name": "Carekem Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "SEPA reserves the right to have the option to purchase servicing, consumables and a second, similar instrument for our Aberdeen office using a Contract Variation during the contract term, subject to further budget approval. The intention to purchase an additional instrument, servicing and consumables does not commit SEPA to any orders with the Supplier."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170130",
"name": "Carekem Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SEATON",
"postalCode": "EX12 2NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carekem Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7555292431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086098-2025-25087-1",
"value": {
"amount": 325071.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086098-2025-25087-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:819436)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034189-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T17:02:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e583",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802072"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SEPA reserves the right to have the option to purchase servicing, consumables and a second, similar instrument for our Aberdeen office using a Contract Variation during the contract term, subject to further budget approval. The intention to purchase an additional instrument, servicing and consumables does not commit SEPA to any orders with the Supplier."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional extension periods of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-15T13:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-15T13:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Servicing of a Nutrient Analyser",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "There is a mandatory requirement to supply performance data, in particular method detection limit (MDL) data. It will form part of the contractual obligations for the system performance in the SEPA laboratory after installation and commissioning. Performance following installation in SEPA’s laboratory must be matched (to within 10%) or bettered when compared to the submitted performance data.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=802072.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:802072)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=802072",
"initiationType": "tender"
}