← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of AWS‑210‑DC MK II Welding Power Supply and Associated Equipment

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a complete computer‑controlled welding power supply and precision welding system, including: AWS‑210‑DC MK II 210A programmable welding power supply RPW‑HMI 7" remote operator pendant TRS‑AC‑200 travel rate servo ADC‑3 arc distance control with 3-inch ram WLE1951-AWS MKII welding torch PWP‑15SC precision welding lathe (10 rpm) with accessories TIG torch accessory kit 20 ft interconnecting cables Delivery to site, installation, commissioning and operator training Warranty and acceptance testing (FAT/SAT)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£79,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0648cd
Latest release ID010433-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 12:23:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010433-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T12:23:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173624",
          "name": "Weldlogic Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00016242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of AWS‑210‑DC MK II Welding Power Supply and Associated Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a complete computer‑controlled welding power supply and precision welding system, including:\nAWS‑210‑DC MK II 210A programmable welding power supply\nRPW‑HMI 7\" remote operator pendant\nTRS‑AC‑200 travel rate servo\nADC‑3 arc distance control with 3-inch ram\nWLE1951-AWS MKII welding torch\nPWP‑15SC precision welding lathe (10 rpm) with accessories\nTIG torch accessory kit\n20 ft interconnecting cables\nDelivery to site, installation, commissioning and operator training\nWarranty and acceptance testing (FAT/SAT)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173624",
      "name": "Weldlogic Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE29 6EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Blackstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan@weldlogic.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010433-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010433-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:23:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010433-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T12:23:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173624",
          "name": "Weldlogic Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00016242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of AWS‑210‑DC MK II Welding Power Supply and Associated Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a complete computer‑controlled welding power supply and precision welding system, including:\nAWS‑210‑DC MK II 210A programmable welding power supply\nRPW‑HMI 7\" remote operator pendant\nTRS‑AC‑200 travel rate servo\nADC‑3 arc distance control with 3-inch ram\nWLE1951-AWS MKII welding torch\nPWP‑15SC precision welding lathe (10 rpm) with accessories\nTIG torch accessory kit\n20 ft interconnecting cables\nDelivery to site, installation, commissioning and operator training\nWarranty and acceptance testing (FAT/SAT)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173624",
      "name": "Weldlogic Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE29 6EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Blackstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan@weldlogic.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010433-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010433-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:23:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}