Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017079-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-31T17:06:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-1",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114996",
"name": "C&W Business Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-2",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114997",
"name": "Midlands Aerospace Alliance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-3",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114998",
"name": "University of Warwick"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "05208-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "WMCA are seeking up to 4 Suppliers with a demonstrable track record of providing services that can deliver this programme. Suppliers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. The £1 million programme will be split equally and delivered across 4 of the 12 Plan for Growth clusters, with each cluster provider supporting 40 businesses (160 total). The value of each contract awarded will be £250,000. Suppliers can bid to deliver against any of the 12 clusters and are permitted to bid on more than one cluster.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Total Fixed/Other Costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Average Staff Rate",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply Chain Transition Programme aims to help at least 160 businesses in the West Midlands over an 18-month period, ending in March 2025. The target audience that the programme aims to support are businesses who are vulnerable to sectors dependent on fossil fuel extraction and combustion, such as the oil & gas industry, internal combustion engine manufacture or supplying other vulnerable or declining sectors and who are registered in the local authorities of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall or Wolverhampton, or with premises where over 75% of national activity takes place. The support will help businesses win new orders in the primary and nascent clusters specified in the WMCA Plan for Growth.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114996",
"name": "C&W Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10369498",
"legalName": "C&W Business Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114997",
"name": "Midlands Aerospace Alliance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05357793",
"legalName": "Midlands Aerospace Alliance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114998",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-1",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2024-05208-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-2",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2024-05208-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-3",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2024-05208-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 May 2024 · 017079-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "017079-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-31T17:06:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-1",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114996",
"name": "C&W Business Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-2",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114997",
"name": "Midlands Aerospace Alliance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-3",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114998",
"name": "University of Warwick"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "05208-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "WMCA are seeking up to 4 Suppliers with a demonstrable track record of providing services that can deliver this programme. Suppliers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. The £1 million programme will be split equally and delivered across 4 of the 12 Plan for Growth clusters, with each cluster provider supporting 40 businesses (160 total). The value of each contract awarded will be £250,000. Suppliers can bid to deliver against any of the 12 clusters and are permitted to bid on more than one cluster.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Total Fixed/Other Costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Average Staff Rate",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply Chain Transition Programme aims to help at least 160 businesses in the West Midlands over an 18-month period, ending in March 2025. The target audience that the programme aims to support are businesses who are vulnerable to sectors dependent on fossil fuel extraction and combustion, such as the oil & gas industry, internal combustion engine manufacture or supplying other vulnerable or declining sectors and who are registered in the local authorities of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall or Wolverhampton, or with premises where over 75% of national activity takes place. The support will help businesses win new orders in the primary and nascent clusters specified in the WMCA Plan for Growth.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114996",
"name": "C&W Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10369498",
"legalName": "C&W Business Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114997",
"name": "Midlands Aerospace Alliance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05357793",
"legalName": "Midlands Aerospace Alliance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114998",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-1",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2024-05208-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-2",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2024-05208-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017079-2024-05208-2023-3",
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2024-05208-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Nov 2023 · 034316-2023 · tender
{
"id": "034316-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T16:33:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "see above description",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-21T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-21T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "WMCA are seeking up to 4 Provider/s with a demonstrable track record of providing services that can deliver this programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. The £1 million programme will be split equally and delivered across 4 of the 12 Plan for Growth clusters, with each cluster provider supporting 40 businesses (160 total). The value of each contract awarded will be £250,000. Providers can bid to deliver against any of the 12 clusters and are permitted to bid on more than one cluster. Providers bidding on more than one cluster will be required to submit a separate response for each. \nBrand and collateral \nSuccessful providers will initially be required to promote the programme to the target audience, explaining the offer succinctly and providing a distinctive brand and marketing collateral (digital collateral can be hosted on www.businessgrowthwestmidlands.org.uk). The provider should work collaboratively with BGWM and ensure any BGWM branding requirements are met. \nBusiness Engagement & Recruitment \nBusinesses will be referred to the successful providers by the Business Growth West Midlands service, following an initial diagnostic and assessment. This will identify firms with an interest in taking part in the programme\nThe providers will promote the programme alongside BGWM’s activities but must align their processes and client journey to avoid confusion and duplication. \nThe providers should engage with stakeholders to support the promotion of the programme, including universities, national support programmes such as Made Smarter and private sector networks such as Make UK. \nWorkshops and one-to-one support \nFollowing initial diagnostic and referral from BGWM the providers will be required to deliver workshops and 1-2-1 support to all 40 businesses within their cluster area. Activity can include small group workshops delivered by a technical specialist, and visits to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) or key customer premises where relevant. \nProviders must offer each business a minimum of three hours of one-to-one coaching in addition to a programme of group workshops. \nWorkshops and 1-2-1 Support will cover, but not be limited to: \nOverview of the opportunity, key customers, processes and technology \nAccreditations, standards and other requirements \nSales and Marketing \nBidding for, winning and managing contracts \nSkills, qualifications, training and recruitment \nRisk \nChange management \nPreparation of a roadmap towards new sales in the target cluster(s) \nRisk analysis, mitigation, prevention, and planning \nEnhancing the capacity and/or capability of the management team and board of directors \nNew accreditations or certifications \nMarketing strategy development and execution \nTraining and recruitment – needs analysis and planning \nMeet the Buyer event(s) \nMeet the Buyer events will be facilitated by the successful suppliers to give businesses the opportunity to meet buyers from key customers and OEMs to explore new contract opportunities. A Meet the Buyer event should be delivered for each cluster area and designed in collaboration with BGWM marketing team. \nAssist and inform the evaluation. \nAn independent evaluation will be commissioned by a third party, to commence midway through the programme. This will provide initial feedback to the programme providers to inform delivery. The providers should support this process by giving the evaluators access to relevant information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/63352690018BED8C5659",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/63352690018BED8C5659",
"email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2656",
"name": "WMCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}