Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply Chain Framework - Cash in Transit Services
Security services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Post Office Limited: "Supply Chain Framework - Cash in Transit Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Post Office Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Post Office Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Post Office Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPost Office Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST | Last source update24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSecurity services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039232 | ||
What is being bought
As set out in the documentation this award notice relates to the procurement process for awarding a Supply Chain Framework for Post Office Limited. The procurement process was run following a Open procedure.
This award notice is for Lot 1 - Cash In Transit Works - Collection and / or deliveries of Cash, Bureau and Stock items to selected Post Office branches.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST - Status changed to complete
24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST - Published value updated to £2,000,000
16 Dec 2022, 17:10 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Dec 2022, 17:10 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Dec 2022, 17:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
16 Dec 2022, 17:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Dec 2022, 17:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProcurement that was run was an 'Open' procedure where there were two lots to be bid for: The Frameworks to be awarded were split into 2 Lots: Lot 1 - Cash In Transit Works - Collection and / or deliveries of Cash, Bureau and Stock items to selected Post Office branches Lot 2 - Cash Processing Works - Processing of Note deposits, Supply of Bullion Pack Coin. Processing of Coin deposits and Supply of ATM Fit notes The procurement for the Lot 2 Services was unsuccessful. The Post Office are considering our options for future options for the services covered by lot 2 and shall advertise these in the appropriate fashion if and when Post Office intend to go out to market for similar services. Thus, this award notice is for Lot 1 only. The end date of the Lot 1 Cash in Transit framework Agreement is 31st March 2027.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Apr 2023, 15:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active Loomis (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Cash in Transit Services £2,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Cash in Transit £2,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Post Office Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15206Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published