Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This procurement is for the supply and repair of Intercar barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock. The Intercar barriers prevent the risk of passengers on platforms falling into gaps between cars at stations, making them safety critical items. The total amount is circa £905,000. Spend is not committed and the repairs and associated consumables will be according to requirement. The justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 Schedule 5 paragraph 6 which states: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods services or works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 10:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006493-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:38:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Repair of Intercar Barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 905000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1086000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:38:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00282648",
"name": "ICON AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2590829622",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Repair of Intercar Barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply and repair of Intercar barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock.\nThe Intercar barriers prevent the risk of passengers on platforms falling into gaps between cars at stations, making them safety critical items.\nThe total amount is circa £905,000. Spend is not committed and the repairs and associated consumables will be according to requirement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 \nSchedule 5 paragraph 6 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods services or works.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Victoria Line Intercar barriers are supplied by ICON Aerospace Technology. Due to the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) controlled design and the bespoke nature of the barriers, only ICON Aerospace Technology is able to guarantee full compatibility and continuity of supply.\nThe Intercar barriers mitigate the risk of passengers on platforms falling into gaps between cars at stations, classifying them as safety critical items.\nICON holds ownership of the design, maintains intellectual property rights for the rubber compound, and controls the manufacture and construction process, including the mould tools used in production. In the absence of comprehensive supporting documentation, developing an independent specification presents significant technical challenges. \nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 \nSchedule 5 paragraph 6 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roxana Staiculescu",
"email": "roxanastaiculescu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00282648",
"name": "ICON AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Retford",
"postalCode": "DN22 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Works"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00282648",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Icon.Sales@iconaerotech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQPM-2449-XXCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:38:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Repair of Intercar Barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 905000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1086000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:38:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00282648",
"name": "ICON AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2590829622",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Repair of Intercar Barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply and repair of Intercar barriers for Victoria Line, London Underground Rolling Stock.\nThe Intercar barriers prevent the risk of passengers on platforms falling into gaps between cars at stations, making them safety critical items.\nThe total amount is circa £905,000. Spend is not committed and the repairs and associated consumables will be according to requirement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 \nSchedule 5 paragraph 6 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods services or works.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Victoria Line Intercar barriers are supplied by ICON Aerospace Technology. Due to the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) controlled design and the bespoke nature of the barriers, only ICON Aerospace Technology is able to guarantee full compatibility and continuity of supply.\nThe Intercar barriers mitigate the risk of passengers on platforms falling into gaps between cars at stations, classifying them as safety critical items.\nICON holds ownership of the design, maintains intellectual property rights for the rubber compound, and controls the manufacture and construction process, including the mould tools used in production. In the absence of comprehensive supporting documentation, developing an independent specification presents significant technical challenges. \nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41.6 \nSchedule 5 paragraph 6 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roxana Staiculescu",
"email": "roxanastaiculescu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00282648",
"name": "ICON AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Retford",
"postalCode": "DN22 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Works"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00282648",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Icon.Sales@iconaerotech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQPM-2449-XXCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}