Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 17 Oct 2025, 12:50 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply and Installation of Traffic Signal Equipment

Official notice

Authority: Stoke on Trent City Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£100,000£120,000 inc. VAT25.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 17 Nov 2025awarded 6 Jan 2026
Awarded to SWARCO UK & Ireland
Contract term 3 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply and Installation of Four Pedestrian Crossing Traffic Signals.

The works will involve the replacement of outdated components to ensure compliance with current safety and operational standards.

CPV: Traffic control services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 5 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026 (3 mo)Value: £100,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical/Quality: 40%
  • Commercial/Price: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical/Quality
  • Commercial/Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Oct 2025, 12:50 BST
Last source update
7 Jan 2026, 13:12 GMT
Authority reference
HDG/2025/877
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-066296
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Traffic control services
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05cec9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
17 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
10 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Oct 2025 → 7 Jan 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published377 days ago
    17 Oct 2025, 12:50 BST
  2. Clarification questions by352 days ago
    10 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline345 days ago
    17 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts297 days ago
    5 Jan 2026
  5. Latest notice published294 days ago
    7 Jan 2026, 13:12 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Oct 2025, 12:50 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    7 Jan 2026, 13:12 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    7 Jan 2026, 13:12 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £74,6221 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 6 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SWARCO UK & Ireland£74,622 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Supply and Installation of Traffic Signal Equipment · SWARCO UK & Ireland

    Signed
    6 Jan 2026
    Value
    £74,622
    Period
    12 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Stoke on Trent City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDQZ-1442-RZTZ Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands, ST4 1HHContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01490333GB-PPON: PPLN-2785-CMNP Hazelwood House, Lime Tree Way, Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke, South East, RG24 8WZContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender