Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for inclusion on a single supplier framework covering the supply and installation of timber fire doors, and an associated repairs service. Works will be carried out on circa 25,000 domestic properties owned by Nottingham City Council, all within the Nottingham City/ Nottinghamshire Boundary. The maximum total value that can be awarded under this framework is £3,100,000 (£3,7000,000 including VAT at 20%). The framework will be for a maximum duration of up to 4 years
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire doors, Installation of doors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,831 | 5 median · 41.7 average (985 of 2,831 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,085 of 2,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 14 | 6 median · 5.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 209 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 209 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 13:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058132-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=125303bf-ce6b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True Link to the opportunity on the Council's eProcurement portal. Tender documents are available to download from the portal, and tender responses and all other communications regarding the tender must be conducted via the portal. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 058132-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047018-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The authority will evaluate the submission to establish which it considers the most advantageous in accordance with the following criteria:-\nPrice 50%\nQuality 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Timber Fire Doors with Repairs Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=125303bf-ce6b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:22:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The pricing submitted with the tender submission give the prices and rates applicable to call-off contracts under this framework.\nCall-offs from the Framework will be made by Direct Award",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for inclusion on a single supplier framework covering the supply and installation of timber fire doors, and an associated repairs service.\nWorks will be carried out on circa 25,000 domestic properties owned by Nottingham City Council, all within the Nottingham City/ Nottinghamshire Boundary.\nThe maximum total value that can be awarded under this framework is £3,100,000 (£3,7000,000 including VAT at 20%).\nThe framework will be for a maximum duration of up to 4 years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=125303bf-ce6b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nLink to the opportunity on the Council's eProcurement portal. Tender documents are available to download from the portal, and tender responses and all other communications regarding the tender must be conducted via the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The authority will evaluate the submission to establish which it considers the most advantageous in accordance with the following criteria:-\nPrice 50%\nQuality 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Timber Fire Doors with Repairs Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=125303bf-ce6b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:22:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The pricing submitted with the tender submission give the prices and rates applicable to call-off contracts under this framework.\nCall-offs from the Framework will be made by Direct Award",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for inclusion on a single supplier framework covering the supply and installation of timber fire doors, and an associated repairs service.\nWorks will be carried out on circa 25,000 domestic properties owned by Nottingham City Council, all within the Nottingham City/ Nottinghamshire Boundary.\nThe maximum total value that can be awarded under this framework is £3,100,000 (£3,7000,000 including VAT at 20%).\nThe framework will be for a maximum duration of up to 4 years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=125303bf-ce6b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nLink to the opportunity on the Council's eProcurement portal. Tender documents are available to download from the portal, and tender responses and all other communications regarding the tender must be conducted via the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047018-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:23:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Timber Fire Doors with associated Repairs Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3700000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework covering the supply and installation of timber fire doors, and an associated repairs service to domestic properties managed by Nottingham City Council Housing Services.\nThis is a Pipeline Notice published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to forewarn the market of a future tender opportunity, and does not require any action from potential bidders at this time. When the tender goes live a further notice will be published giving details. The tender will be published on the Councils e-tendering platform which can be found at\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\nWe advise registering on the portal to be notified directly of tenders published by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:23:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}