Lot 1
Supply and installation of pallet racking
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Supply and installation of pallet racking
UKD11
Supply and installation of pallet racking
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011191-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 19 2023 09:13:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011191-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011191-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-19T10:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011191-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80606",
"name": "Complete Storage and Interiors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of pallet racking",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and installation of pallet racking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of pallet racking",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We need to maintain a standard Racking system that this supplier have provided in the past and change from this, i.e. a different supplier will introduce error traps with the risk of interchanging non compatible parts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Molly Mason",
"email": "molly.le.mason@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980400959"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80606",
"name": "Complete Storage and Interiors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Dunlop Ct, Deans, Deans Industrial Estate,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Complete Storage and Interiors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79129",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenneth.webster@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011191-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 475867,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011191-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011191-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-19T10:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011191-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80606",
"name": "Complete Storage and Interiors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of pallet racking",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and installation of pallet racking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of pallet racking",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We need to maintain a standard Racking system that this supplier have provided in the past and change from this, i.e. a different supplier will introduce error traps with the risk of interchanging non compatible parts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Molly Mason",
"email": "molly.le.mason@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980400959"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80606",
"name": "Complete Storage and Interiors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Dunlop Ct, Deans, Deans Industrial Estate,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Complete Storage and Interiors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79129",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenneth.webster@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011191-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 475867,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011191-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}