← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and Installation of Live Events PA System for Trinity Market

Buyer: Hull City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHull City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline8 Sept 2026
Value£33,748
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install a live events PA system for Trinity Market. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th September 2026 ending by 29th September 2027. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £33,748 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£33,748
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 29 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Audio-visual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,3093 median · 37.6 average (460 of 1,309 with a bid count)4.1 average (517 of 1,309 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1187 median · 8 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb70
Latest release ID080792-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 11:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080792-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-08T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108102&TID100113169&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,748
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026tender080792-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:02:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Joe/S2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33748,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40497.6
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of Live Events PA System for Trinity Market",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33748,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40497.6
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080792-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080792-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:02:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install a live events PA system for Trinity Market. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th September 2026 ending by 29th September 2027. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £33,748 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108102&TID100113169&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080792-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:02:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Joe/S2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33748,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40497.6
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of Live Events PA System for Trinity Market",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33748,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40497.6
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080792-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080792-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:02:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install a live events PA system for Trinity Market. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th September 2026 ending by 29th September 2027. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £33,748 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108102&TID100113169&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}