← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and installation of Fire Extinguishers

Buyer: Housing 21 →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHousing 21
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jun 2026
Value£880,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Housing 21 are seeking an experienced provider who can supply and install P50 fire extinguishers across numerous courts over a 10-year period (maximum contract term). The majority of fire extinguishers will be installed during the first two years of the contract term, therefore Housing 21 requires a provider who can project manage the quantity required (see Appendix 4) and ensure robust communication is delivered for the Housing 21 contract manager and scheme managers. Housing 21 completed the majority of fire extinguisher replacements during 2017, however due to Housing 21 growth additional fire extinguishers have been installed since this period. The contract term is five years with the option of a five-year extension. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-extinguishers./C35E8Q48A2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C35E8Q48A2

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Fire extinguishers 35111300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£880,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (65%)
Criterion 2 (35%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire extinguishersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire extinguishers (35111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,0143 median · 40.6 average (270 of 1,014 with a bid count)4 average (290 of 1,014 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3684 median · 84.6 average (106 of 368 with a bid count)6.2 average (119 of 368 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)636 median · 6 average (2 of 63 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ab5
Latest release ID045219-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 08:22:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045219-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-17T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C35E8Q48A2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£880,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026tender045219-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T09:22:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ab5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 880000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for five subject to agreement with Housing 21."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and installation of Fire Extinguishers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045219-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045219-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T09:22:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 are seeking an experienced provider who can supply and install P50 fire extinguishers across numerous courts over a 10-year period (maximum contract term). The majority of fire extinguishers will be installed during the first two years of the contract term, therefore Housing 21 requires a provider who can project manage the quantity required (see Appendix 4) and ensure robust communication is delivered for the Housing 21 contract manager and scheme managers. \nHousing 21 completed the majority of fire extinguisher replacements during 2017, however due to Housing 21 growth additional fire extinguishers have been installed since this period. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a five-year extension.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-extinguishers./C35E8Q48A2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C35E8Q48A2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C35E8Q48A2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "03007901193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045219-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T09:22:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ab5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 880000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for five subject to agreement with Housing 21."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and installation of Fire Extinguishers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045219-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045219-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T09:22:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 are seeking an experienced provider who can supply and install P50 fire extinguishers across numerous courts over a 10-year period (maximum contract term). The majority of fire extinguishers will be installed during the first two years of the contract term, therefore Housing 21 requires a provider who can project manage the quantity required (see Appendix 4) and ensure robust communication is delivered for the Housing 21 contract manager and scheme managers. \nHousing 21 completed the majority of fire extinguisher replacements during 2017, however due to Housing 21 growth additional fire extinguishers have been installed since this period. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a five-year extension.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-extinguishers./C35E8Q48A2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C35E8Q48A2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C35E8Q48A2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "03007901193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}