Lot 1
Purchase and installation of dispersed equipment to 32 schemes
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
Award of supply and installation of digitally enabled telecare equipment
UKC13
Purchase and installation of dispersed equipment to 32 schemes
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of communications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of communications equipment (51300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,272 | 5 median · 40.2 average (408 of 1,272 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (441 of 1,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d200 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069747-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069747-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T13:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d200",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069747-2026-PB2026-00340-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SecureShield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2026-00340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase and installation of dispersed equipment to 32 schemes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of digitally enabled scheme equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of supply and installation of digitally enabled telecare equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Framework compliant route",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SecureShield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11922806",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SecureShield Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1465",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069747-2026-PB2026-00340-1",
"value": {
"amount": 268000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069747-2026-PB2026-00340-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T13:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d200",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069747-2026-PB2026-00340-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SecureShield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2026-00340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase and installation of dispersed equipment to 32 schemes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of digitally enabled scheme equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of supply and installation of digitally enabled telecare equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Framework compliant route",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SecureShield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11922806",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SecureShield Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1465",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069747-2026-PB2026-00340-1",
"value": {
"amount": 268000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069747-2026-PB2026-00340-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}