Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier or the removal and replacement of the existing sprung sports hall floor with a premium-grade sports flooring system, including the remarking of all court and activity lines.
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Floor coverings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Floor coverings (44112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,924 | 5 median · 40.7 average (1,036 of 2,924 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,140 of 2,924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 6 | 1 median · 449.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 23.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 135 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039628-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 12:25:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039628-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-08T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-04T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £58,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039628-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039628-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ETCP-2025-0014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price: 40%\nQuality: 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and installation of a Sport Hall Sprung Floor",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039628-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039628-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:25:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier or the removal and replacement of the existing sprung sports hall floor with a premium-grade sports flooring system, including the remarking of all court and activity lines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS176FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006341",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Iverson",
"email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01642865426"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039628-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ETCP-2025-0014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price: 40%\nQuality: 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and installation of a Sport Hall Sprung Floor",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039628-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039628-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:25:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a group of Ofsted rated Outstanding FE Colleges and Independent Training Providers within the North-East of England. The group currently has turnover circa £32 million. We are seeking a supplier or the removal and replacement of the existing sprung sports hall floor with a premium-grade sports flooring system, including the remarking of all court and activity lines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS176FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006341",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Iverson",
"email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01642865426"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}