← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Install of electrical clean steam generator (NIBF1)

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

CPI’s National Industrial Biotechnology Facility (NIBF1) is a pilot plant containing a range of bioreactor scales from 10L to 750L. This specification is for the purchase of an electrical clean steam generator suitable for supplying clean steam to the facility both for sterilisation of equipment through Steam In Place (SIP) cycles, and for heating utility. The constraints are the steam generator must be powered by an electrical supply equal to or less than 200amp. It must be of hygienic design constructed from 316 stainless steel and fed by demineralised water produced through reverse osmosis, to produce lean steam of suitable quality for condensing on to food grade surfaces. It must produce steam at a rate greater than 175 kg/hr at 3 barg, for continuous 24/7 steam availability. It must be suitable for locating inside the main facility plant room where operation of bioreactors is carried out and must not require a dedicated boiler house/room.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£55,425

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067493
Latest release ID027681-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 09:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027681-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:35:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42924720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Decontamination equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178520",
          "name": "BMM Weston Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067493",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Install of electrical clean steam generator (NIBF1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CPI’s National Industrial Biotechnology Facility (NIBF1) is a pilot plant containing a range of bioreactor scales from 10L to 750L. This specification is for the purchase of an electrical clean steam generator suitable for supplying clean steam to the facility both for sterilisation of equipment through Steam In Place (SIP) cycles, and for heating utility.\nThe constraints are the steam generator must be powered by an electrical supply equal to or less than 200amp. It must be of hygienic design constructed from 316 stainless steel and fed by demineralised water produced through reverse osmosis, to produce lean steam of suitable quality for condensing on to food grade surfaces. It must produce steam at a rate greater than 175 kg/hr at 3 barg, for continuous 24/7 steam availability. It must be suitable for locating inside the main facility plant room where operation of bioreactors is carried out and must not require a dedicated boiler house/room.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178520",
      "name": "BMM Weston Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Faversham",
        "postalCode": "ME13 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@bmmweston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01795597115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55425,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66510
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027681-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027681-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:35:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027681-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:35:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42924720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Decontamination equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178520",
          "name": "BMM Weston Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067493",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Install of electrical clean steam generator (NIBF1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CPI’s National Industrial Biotechnology Facility (NIBF1) is a pilot plant containing a range of bioreactor scales from 10L to 750L. This specification is for the purchase of an electrical clean steam generator suitable for supplying clean steam to the facility both for sterilisation of equipment through Steam In Place (SIP) cycles, and for heating utility.\nThe constraints are the steam generator must be powered by an electrical supply equal to or less than 200amp. It must be of hygienic design constructed from 316 stainless steel and fed by demineralised water produced through reverse osmosis, to produce lean steam of suitable quality for condensing on to food grade surfaces. It must produce steam at a rate greater than 175 kg/hr at 3 barg, for continuous 24/7 steam availability. It must be suitable for locating inside the main facility plant room where operation of bioreactors is carried out and must not require a dedicated boiler house/room.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178520",
      "name": "BMM Weston Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Faversham",
        "postalCode": "ME13 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@bmmweston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01795597115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55425,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66510
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027681-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027681-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:35:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}