Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quantitative Criteria — As per Tender Documentation
Mandatory Requirements — As per Tender Documentation
View official notice ↗Official source
DfI TRAM & Rivers have a requirement for the supply and delivery of road maintenance products. The list of maintenance product items have been grouped into the following broad categories: Cement Products, Drainage Products, Fencing Products, Grit Bins, Precast Concrete Products, Road Marking Materials, Tarpaulins and Tools & Small Equipment. A comprehensive list of these items, including indicative usage figures based on previous annual usage per Operational Area, is detailed in the tender documents.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quantitative Criteria — As per Tender Documentation
Mandatory Requirements — As per Tender Documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Road-repair materials, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment, Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Water distribution and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,433 | 5 median · 40.3 average (292 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 6 average (327 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 152 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 152 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 09:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081132-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details below. Paper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer. The tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081132-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T10:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6253463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 Year Initial Contract Period with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of up to 12\nmonths"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
},
{
"name": "Mandatory Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Qualitative Criteria "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation\nSuppliers must confirm they are accredited with \nISO EN 9001:2015. (Please note a third party certification is not sufficient). \nPrior to award of the contract, the highest scoring Supplier must provide evidence in the form of a certificate. If the Supplier cannot provide the evidence their tender will be excluded and the Buyer will approach the second highest scoring Supplier. This process will continue until it can be evidenced that the minimum standard is met by a Supplier."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "44113700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-repair materials"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Road Maintenance Supply Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:51:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "DfI TRAM & Rivers have a requirement for the supply and delivery of road maintenance products. The list of maintenance product items have been grouped into the following broad categories: Cement Products, Drainage Products, Fencing Products, Grit Bins, Precast Concrete Products, Road Marking Materials, Tarpaulins and Tools & Small Equipment. A comprehensive list of these items, including indicative usage figures based on previous annual usage per Operational Area, is detailed in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see :\nhttps://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice\nContract Value\nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated\ncontract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into\naccount potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services\nas detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the\napplication of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living\nWage. The contracting Authority cannot provide any guarantee as to the level of business\nunder this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or\nany tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or\nby any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part\nin this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence,\ndirectly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the\nContracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier\nshall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as\nentry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT)\nopportunity on eTendersNI, website details below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the\nContracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cormac Avenue, The Gasworks Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T10:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6253463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 Year Initial Contract Period with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of up to 12\nmonths"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
},
{
"name": "Mandatory Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Qualitative Criteria "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation\nSuppliers must confirm they are accredited with \nISO EN 9001:2015. (Please note a third party certification is not sufficient). \nPrior to award of the contract, the highest scoring Supplier must provide evidence in the form of a certificate. If the Supplier cannot provide the evidence their tender will be excluded and the Buyer will approach the second highest scoring Supplier. This process will continue until it can be evidenced that the minimum standard is met by a Supplier."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "44113700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-repair materials"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Road Maintenance Supply Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:51:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "DfI TRAM & Rivers have a requirement for the supply and delivery of road maintenance products. The list of maintenance product items have been grouped into the following broad categories: Cement Products, Drainage Products, Fencing Products, Grit Bins, Precast Concrete Products, Road Marking Materials, Tarpaulins and Tools & Small Equipment. A comprehensive list of these items, including indicative usage figures based on previous annual usage per Operational Area, is detailed in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see :\nhttps://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice\nContract Value\nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated\ncontract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into\naccount potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services\nas detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the\napplication of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living\nWage. The contracting Authority cannot provide any guarantee as to the level of business\nunder this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or\nany tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or\nby any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part\nin this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence,\ndirectly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the\nContracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier\nshall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as\nentry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT)\nopportunity on eTendersNI, website details below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the\nContracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cormac Avenue, The Gasworks Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}