← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and Delivery of ISO Containers

Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →

Participate on procure.northlincs.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Lincolnshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£40,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

North Lincolnshire Council is inviting tender submissions for the Supply and Delivery of a number of ISO Containers

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Large containers 44613000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (20%)
Price (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Large containersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Large containers (44613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,9996 median · 43.3 average (562 of 1,999 with a bid count)5.9 average (619 of 1,999 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE131049.5 median · 49.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)11.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)953 median · 3 average (1 of 95 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d217
Latest release ID069782-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 13:28:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069782-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069782-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069782-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:28:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Large containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of ISO Containers",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069782-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069782-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:28:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Lincolnshire Council  is inviting tender submissions for the Supply and Delivery of a number of ISO Containers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069782-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069782-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:28:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Large containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of ISO Containers",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069782-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069782-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:28:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Lincolnshire Council  is inviting tender submissions for the Supply and Delivery of a number of ISO Containers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}