Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the supply and delivery of ice cream to De Montfort Hall (DMH) and Haymarket Theatre (HMT), Leicester.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072638-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 09:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072638-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039511-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072638-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T09:49:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHD-6482-BVHX",
"name": "South Lincs Foodservice Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Ice Creams (PAN3171)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the supply and delivery of ice cream to De Montfort Hall (DMH) and Haymarket Theatre (HMT), Leicester.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHD-6482-BVHX",
"name": "South Lincs Foodservice Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHD-6482-BVHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.davison@slf.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Ice Creams (PAN3171)",
"value": {
"amount": 43120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51744
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for two years with option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:49:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072638-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T09:49:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHD-6482-BVHX",
"name": "South Lincs Foodservice Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Ice Creams (PAN3171)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the supply and delivery of ice cream to De Montfort Hall (DMH) and Haymarket Theatre (HMT), Leicester.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHD-6482-BVHX",
"name": "South Lincs Foodservice Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHD-6482-BVHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.davison@slf.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Ice Creams (PAN3171)",
"value": {
"amount": 43120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51744
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for two years with option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:49:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039511-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T10:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract will be for two years with option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3171 - Supply and Delivery of Ice Creams",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039511-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039511-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:46:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the supply and delivery of ice cream to De Montfort Hall (DMH) and Haymarket Theatre (HMT), Leicester. The Supplier shall, as a minimum, provide; strawberry, vanilla, chocolate, salted caramel and raspberry sorbet flavours along with the availability of other flavours. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. The proposed contract will be for two years with option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 14 August 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=01bcd81d-485b-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 4032"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}