← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Supply and Delivery of Hydrated Lime for Potable Water Treatment

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of Hydrated Lime for the Potable Water Treatment Process to sites across Northern Ireland. NI Water’s current contract for supply and delivery of Hydrated Lime will end in December 2026. NI Water are seeking to understand products on the marketplace and gauge interest in participation in a tender process.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Chemical products 24000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chemical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 241924 median · 60.4 average (44 of 192 with a bid count)6.9 average (45 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3Not published5 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested suppliers can request a copy of the Request for Information document from sourcing@niwater.com. Suppliers are asked to review the Request for Information document and provide feedback on the proposed process and contract structure. NI Water may also hold individual meetings with interested suppliers.engagement2 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e74a
Latest release ID078870-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 10:14:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning078870-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078870-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:14:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Hydrated Lime for Potable Water Treatment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Hydrated Lime for the Potable Water Treatment Process to sites across Northern Ireland.\nNI Water’s current contract for supply and delivery of Hydrated Lime will end in December 2026.  NI Water are seeking to understand products on the marketplace and gauge interest in participation in a tender process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT 14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078870-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078870-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:14:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers can request a copy of the Request for Information document from sourcing@niwater.com. \nSuppliers are asked to review the Request for Information document and provide feedback on the proposed process and contract structure.\nNI Water may also hold individual meetings with interested suppliers."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078870-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078870-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:14:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Hydrated Lime for Potable Water Treatment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Hydrated Lime for the Potable Water Treatment Process to sites across Northern Ireland.\nNI Water’s current contract for supply and delivery of Hydrated Lime will end in December 2026.  NI Water are seeking to understand products on the marketplace and gauge interest in participation in a tender process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT 14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078870-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078870-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:14:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers can request a copy of the Request for Information document from sourcing@niwater.com. \nSuppliers are asked to review the Request for Information document and provide feedback on the proposed process and contract structure.\nNI Water may also hold individual meetings with interested suppliers."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}