Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Supply and Delivery of Digital Tablets and Associated Accessories
goods
Competitive flexible procedure
Office and computing machinery
equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Location not published
Published value
£1,740,000
Submission deadline 18 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Housing Executive: "Supply and Delivery of Digital Tablets and Associated Accessories". Published status: active. Published value: £1,740,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST. Published submission portal: etendersni.gov.uk.
| Contracting Authority | Northern Ireland Housing Executive | Scope & Categories | GOODS (1 lot) | Submission Window | 11d 14h left 18 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,740,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Housing Executive. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Perceptive Insight Market Research LtdTop vendor: 58.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 61 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Perceptive Insight Market Research Ltd | 1 win | £42,950 |
| FP McCann | 1 win | £30,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Housing Executive | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categorygoods |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline1 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published11 Aug 2026, 09:29 BST | Last source update11 Aug 2026, 09:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOffice and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1ad | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline1 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions Tenders may only be submitted via the https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do
Please see Tender Documentation. | ||
What is being bought
The ONSIDE Evolution project is led by Disability Action Northern Ireland (DANI) in partnership with the Northern Ireland Housing Executive (the Housing Executive), Supporting Communities (SCNI) and the Independent Living Movement Ireland (ILMI). It aims to reduce social isolation amongst disabled people leading to improved mental and physical health outcomes, while empowering them to fulfil their potential as active citizens within their communities. The Housing Executive requires a contract for the supply and delivery of digital tablets and associated accessories for approximately 4,350 people with varying disabilities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
11 Aug 2026, 09:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST
11 Aug 2026, 09:29 BST - Published value updated to £1,740,000
23 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Status changed to active
23 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2026, 15:00 BST
23 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe following dates have been amended: Contract dates (estimated) Enquiry deadline Tender submission deadline Award decision date (estimated)
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£1,740,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period30 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 29 Nov 2027, 23:59 GMTEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalThe option to purchase additional goods during the contract period. Please see the Tender Documentation. · The contract can be extended for any periods up to and including 24 months.
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Aug 2026, 09:29 BST - Submission deadline
18 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQYDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 11 Aug 2026, 09:29 BST
- 23 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published