Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NIFRS →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply and Delivery of Chemicals and Reagents for Flood Water Rescue Facility at Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemical products, Water-treatment chemicals, Specialised chemical products, Chemical additives, Various chemical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 316 | 5 median · 99.4 average (105 of 316 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (110 of 316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e353 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 13:40:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074775-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-09T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-02T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £116,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074775-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074775-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T13:40:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6165709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 116400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139680
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including 12 month(s)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria includes both Pass/Fail questions for mandatory quality elements relating to the Specification and Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "24950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised chemical products"
},
{
"id": "24957000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical additives"
},
{
"id": "24960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Chemicals and Reagents for Flood Water Rescue Facility [6165709]",
"value": {
"amount": 116400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139680
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T13:40:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Chemicals and Reagents for Flood Water Rescue Facility at Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out the procurement exercise for NIFRS",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074775-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T13:40:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6165709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 116400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139680
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including 12 month(s)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria includes both Pass/Fail questions for mandatory quality elements relating to the Specification and Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "24950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised chemical products"
},
{
"id": "24957000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical additives"
},
{
"id": "24960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Chemicals and Reagents for Flood Water Rescue Facility [6165709]",
"value": {
"amount": 116400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139680
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T13:40:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Chemicals and Reagents for Flood Water Rescue Facility at Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out the procurement exercise for NIFRS",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}