← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys

Buyer: Scottish Environment Protection Agency →

BuyerScottish Environment Protection Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances 38290000Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances 38290000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliancesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances (38290000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 387052 median · 13.1 average (179 of 705 with a bid count)3.5 average (200 of 705 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM274 median · 25.2 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)7.6 average (14 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleJustification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053740-2025-25116-1

Statusactive
Value£370,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0569b1
Latest release ID053740-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 07:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053740-2025
31 Jul 2025award, contract044545-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:45:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805780"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43774",
          "name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38290000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38290000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698465002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43774",
      "name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Port Solent",
        "postalCode": "PO64TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RS Aqua Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2394004540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053740-2025-25116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809044)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053740-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:45:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805780"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43774",
          "name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38290000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38290000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698465002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43774",
      "name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Port Solent",
        "postalCode": "PO64TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RS Aqua Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2394004540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053740-2025-25116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809044)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044545-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044545-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T08:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805780"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044545-2025-24116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43774",
          "name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38290000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38290000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698465002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43774",
      "name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Port Solent",
        "postalCode": "PO64TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RS Aqua Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2394004540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044545-2025-24116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387334.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044545-2025-24116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805780.\n(SC Ref:805780)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}