← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supervised Toothbrushing Project in Wandsworth

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Oral health is part of general health and wellbeing and contributes to the development of a healthy child as well as school readiness. Tooth decay is the most common oral disease affecting children in England, yet it is largely preventable. In Wandsworth, the prevalence of tooth decay is lower than regional averages, however a significant proportion of children at a young age still experience tooth decay. Variations of the prevalence of tooth decay are seen across different ethnic groups and wards in the borough. A pilot supervised toothbrushing pilot programme (STP) for young children attending the Borough's most deprived and deprived early years (EY) settings is being considered and will be funded by the South West London ICB Health inequalities funding already provided. Supervised toothbrushing is evidence based and considered to be a cost-effective way of promoting healthy toothbrush practices in young children and their families and preventing tooth decay, especially in those who are at highest risk. A supervised toothbrush programme can take place in nurseries and schools in areas of greater deprivation, which will provide a supportive environment for all children to learn how to take care of their teeth and will encourage support for brushing their teeth at home. Helping to improve oral health at a population level by targeting those most at need. The Return On Investment tool allows the clinical effectiveness data on oral health interventions to be used to estimate the potential economic benefits from several interventions, including supervised toothbrushing programmes. The tool uses the best available evidence on improving oral health in early years and school settings to estimate the reduction in tooth decay because of the intervention, the spend and the potential savings made by delivering the programme. At five years, for every £1 spent on the programme, £3.06 is saved. At 10 years for every £1 spent, £3.66 is saved. The potential savings include those to the NHS, for treatment costs in primary and secondary care, and the societal impact and costs, which is estimated for the child and parent/carer as days lost at school and work. To maximise the return on investment, the supervised toothbrushing pilot programme in Wandsworth will run for three years and will be targeted especially at early years settings in wards experiencing higher levels of deprivation. The programme will be quality assured and will undergo evaluation to determine if the aims and objectives were achieved.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055022
Latest release ID033761-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 13:52:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025award, contract033761-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T14:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055022",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dental practice and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community action programme"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Project in Wandsworth",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033761-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033761-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-19T14:52:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151964",
          "name": "Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT3540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Project in Wandsworth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oral health is part of general health and wellbeing and contributes to the development of a healthy child as well as school readiness. Tooth decay is the most common oral disease affecting children in England, yet it is largely preventable. \nIn Wandsworth, the prevalence of tooth decay is lower than regional averages, however a significant proportion of children at a young age still experience tooth decay. Variations of the prevalence of tooth decay are seen across different ethnic groups and wards in the borough. \nA pilot supervised toothbrushing pilot programme (STP) for young children attending the Borough's most deprived and deprived early years (EY) settings is being considered and will be funded by the South West London ICB Health inequalities funding already provided. \nSupervised toothbrushing is evidence based and considered to be a cost-effective way of promoting healthy toothbrush practices in young children and their families and preventing tooth decay, especially in those who are at highest risk. A supervised toothbrush programme can take place in nurseries and schools in areas of greater deprivation, which will provide a supportive environment for all children to learn how to take care of their teeth and will encourage support for brushing their teeth at home. Helping to improve oral health at a population level by targeting those most at need. \nThe Return On Investment tool  allows the clinical effectiveness data on oral health interventions to be used to estimate the potential economic benefits from several interventions, including supervised toothbrushing programmes. The tool uses the best available evidence on improving oral health in early years and school settings to estimate the reduction in tooth decay because of the intervention, the spend and the potential savings made by delivering the programme. At five years, for every £1 spent on the programme, £3.06 is saved. At 10 years for every £1 spent, £3.66 is saved. The potential savings include those to the NHS, for treatment costs in primary and secondary care, and the societal impact and costs, which is estimated for the child and parent/carer as days lost at school and work. \nTo maximise the return on investment, the supervised toothbrushing pilot programme in Wandsworth will run for three years and will be targeted especially at early years settings in wards experiencing higher levels of deprivation. The programme will be quality assured and will undergo evaluation to determine if the aims and objectives were achieved.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wandsworth",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151964",
      "name": "Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denmark Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kings.pals@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033761-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T14:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055022",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dental practice and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community action programme"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Project in Wandsworth",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033761-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033761-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-19T14:52:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151964",
          "name": "Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT3540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Project in Wandsworth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oral health is part of general health and wellbeing and contributes to the development of a healthy child as well as school readiness. Tooth decay is the most common oral disease affecting children in England, yet it is largely preventable. \nIn Wandsworth, the prevalence of tooth decay is lower than regional averages, however a significant proportion of children at a young age still experience tooth decay. Variations of the prevalence of tooth decay are seen across different ethnic groups and wards in the borough. \nA pilot supervised toothbrushing pilot programme (STP) for young children attending the Borough's most deprived and deprived early years (EY) settings is being considered and will be funded by the South West London ICB Health inequalities funding already provided. \nSupervised toothbrushing is evidence based and considered to be a cost-effective way of promoting healthy toothbrush practices in young children and their families and preventing tooth decay, especially in those who are at highest risk. A supervised toothbrush programme can take place in nurseries and schools in areas of greater deprivation, which will provide a supportive environment for all children to learn how to take care of their teeth and will encourage support for brushing their teeth at home. Helping to improve oral health at a population level by targeting those most at need. \nThe Return On Investment tool  allows the clinical effectiveness data on oral health interventions to be used to estimate the potential economic benefits from several interventions, including supervised toothbrushing programmes. The tool uses the best available evidence on improving oral health in early years and school settings to estimate the reduction in tooth decay because of the intervention, the spend and the potential savings made by delivering the programme. At five years, for every £1 spent on the programme, £3.06 is saved. At 10 years for every £1 spent, £3.66 is saved. The potential savings include those to the NHS, for treatment costs in primary and secondary care, and the societal impact and costs, which is estimated for the child and parent/carer as days lost at school and work. \nTo maximise the return on investment, the supervised toothbrushing pilot programme in Wandsworth will run for three years and will be targeted especially at early years settings in wards experiencing higher levels of deprivation. The programme will be quality assured and will undergo evaluation to determine if the aims and objectives were achieved.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wandsworth",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151964",
      "name": "Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denmark Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kings.pals@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}