Supervised toothbrushing programme
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of the supervised toothbrushing programme from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,477 | 1 median · 32.5 average (7,681 of 16,477 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,578 of 16,477 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064205-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064205-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059919-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "064205-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45",
"title": "Supervised toothbrushing programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.' \nThe contract has been awarded on 8th July 2026. The services are to be provided between 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The lifetime contract value is £78,000 for Lot 1 and £69,000 for Lot 2. There were no declared or potential conflict of interest identified. There was no review during the standstill period"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of the supervised toothbrushing programme from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064205-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "064205-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45",
"title": "Supervised toothbrushing programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.' \nThe contract has been awarded on 8th July 2026. The services are to be provided between 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The lifetime contract value is £78,000 for Lot 1 and £69,000 for Lot 2. There were no declared or potential conflict of interest identified. There was no review during the standstill period"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of the supervised toothbrushing programme from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jun 2026 · 059919-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "059919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T14:57:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059919-2026-1",
"title": "Supervised Toothbrushing programme - School based",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4367133",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Dental Academy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "059919-2026-2",
"title": "Supervised Toothbrushing programme - Early Years Settings",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089307",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - School based",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process for the provision of the supervised toothbrushing programme. This is an existing service awarded to existing providers.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £147,000. The services are to be provided between 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - Early Years Settings",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of the supervised toothbrushing programme from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supervised toothbrushing programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of the supervised toothbrushing programme from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"reviewDetails": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6th July 2026 midnight via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nThe decision makers are commissioners of the Public Health Directorate at Portsmouth City Council. Declared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nThe Key Criteria were weighted as stated below:\n1) Quality and innovation 20%\n2) Value 10%\n3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\n4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\n5) Social value 15%\nCriteria 1, 3 and 4 were deemed the most important due to the set funding envelope (national funds) and funding criteria i.e. focusing on Index of Multiple Deprivation 1 & 2 children \nThe providers identified as the Most Suitable Providers demonstrated that they satisfy the above Key Criteria and provided assurance to the decision makers of their skills, knowledge and experience in delivering the service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by by 7th July 2026 midnight via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4367133",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Dental Academy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4367133",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Dental Academy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089307",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1089307",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059919-2026-1",
"title": "Supervised Toothbrushing programme - School based",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059919-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "059919-2026-2",
"title": "Supervised Toothbrushing programme - Early Years Settings",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059919-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}