← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for Hammersmith and Fulham

Buyer: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Hammersmith & Fulham Council’s Public Health team are commissioning CLCH’s Oral Health Promotion Team for the delivery of various projects to increase supervised toothbrushing in the borough. This is a new programme which is being commissioned to align-with, but sit separately from, local authority-commissioned supervised toothbrushing programme which exist already. The funding is from DHSC (March 2025). The programme will expand the reach of supervised toothbrushing programme within the borough and drive improvements in oral health. The aim of this integrated programme in the long term is to contribute to improvements in oral health of young children across the borough , and a reduction in oral health inequalities, through delivery and coordination of a supervised toothbrushing programme in early years settings in the most deprived areas of the borough (Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 1 and 2). The programme is initially commissioned for 1 year, from September 2025 with continuation of the programme subject to further funding from DHSC. This is a direct award under the Provider Selection regime Most Suitable Supplier process

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Dental-practice services 85131000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hammersmith & Fulham Council’s Public Health team are commissioning CLCH’s Oral Health Promotion Team for the delivery of various projects to increase supervised toothbrushing in the borough. This is a new programme which is being commissioned to align-with, but sit separately from, local authority-commissioned supervised toothbrushing programme which exist already. The funding is from DHSC (March 2025). The programme will expand the reach of supervised toothbrushing programme within the borough and drive improvements in oral health. The aim of this integrated programme in the long term is to contribute to improvements in oral health of young children across the borough , and a reduction in oral health inequalities, through delivery and coordination of a supervised toothbrushing programme in early years settings in the most deprived areas of the borough (Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 1 and 2). The programme is initially commissioned for 1 year, from September 2025 with continuation of the programme subject to further funding from DHSC.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental-practice services (85131000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer95.5 median · 13.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)5.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKI33861 median · 9.1 average (34 of 86 with a bid count)6 average (35 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038316-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£36,628

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055b51
Latest release ID038316-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 14:33:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038316-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T15:33:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132730",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038316-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153783",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b51",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hammersmith & Fulham Council’s Public Health team are commissioning CLCH’s Oral Health Promotion Team for the delivery of various projects to increase supervised toothbrushing in the borough.\nThis is a new programme which is being commissioned to align-with, but sit separately from, local authority-commissioned supervised toothbrushing programme which exist already. The funding is from DHSC (March 2025). The programme will expand the reach of supervised toothbrushing programme within the borough and drive improvements in oral health.\nThe aim of this integrated programme in the long term is to contribute to improvements in oral health of young children across the borough , and a reduction in oral health inequalities, through delivery and coordination of a supervised toothbrushing programme in early years settings in the most deprived areas of the borough (Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 1 and 2).\nThe programme is initially commissioned for 1 year, from September 2025 with continuation of the programme subject to further funding from DHSC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for Hammersmith and Fulham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hammersmith & Fulham Council’s Public Health team are commissioning CLCH’s Oral Health Promotion Team for the delivery of various projects to increase supervised toothbrushing in the borough.\nThis is a new programme which is being commissioned to align-with, but sit separately from, local authority-commissioned supervised toothbrushing programme which exist already. The funding is from DHSC (March 2025). The programme will expand the reach of supervised toothbrushing programme within the borough and drive improvements in oral health.\nThe aim of this integrated programme in the long term is to contribute to improvements in oral health of young children across the borough , and a reduction in oral health inequalities, through delivery and coordination of a supervised toothbrushing programme in early years settings in the most deprived areas of the borough (Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 1 and 2).\nThe programme is initially commissioned for 1 year, from September 2025 with continuation of the programme subject to further funding from DHSC. \nThis is a direct award under the Provider Selection regime Most Suitable Supplier process",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental-practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132730",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lbhf.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153783",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038316-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36628.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038316-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038316-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T15:33:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132730",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038316-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153783",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b51",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hammersmith & Fulham Council’s Public Health team are commissioning CLCH’s Oral Health Promotion Team for the delivery of various projects to increase supervised toothbrushing in the borough.\nThis is a new programme which is being commissioned to align-with, but sit separately from, local authority-commissioned supervised toothbrushing programme which exist already. The funding is from DHSC (March 2025). The programme will expand the reach of supervised toothbrushing programme within the borough and drive improvements in oral health.\nThe aim of this integrated programme in the long term is to contribute to improvements in oral health of young children across the borough , and a reduction in oral health inequalities, through delivery and coordination of a supervised toothbrushing programme in early years settings in the most deprived areas of the borough (Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 1 and 2).\nThe programme is initially commissioned for 1 year, from September 2025 with continuation of the programme subject to further funding from DHSC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for Hammersmith and Fulham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hammersmith & Fulham Council’s Public Health team are commissioning CLCH’s Oral Health Promotion Team for the delivery of various projects to increase supervised toothbrushing in the borough.\nThis is a new programme which is being commissioned to align-with, but sit separately from, local authority-commissioned supervised toothbrushing programme which exist already. The funding is from DHSC (March 2025). The programme will expand the reach of supervised toothbrushing programme within the borough and drive improvements in oral health.\nThe aim of this integrated programme in the long term is to contribute to improvements in oral health of young children across the borough , and a reduction in oral health inequalities, through delivery and coordination of a supervised toothbrushing programme in early years settings in the most deprived areas of the borough (Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 1 and 2).\nThe programme is initially commissioned for 1 year, from September 2025 with continuation of the programme subject to further funding from DHSC. \nThis is a direct award under the Provider Selection regime Most Suitable Supplier process",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental-practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132730",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lbhf.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153783",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038316-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36628.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038316-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}