← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) System Supplier Request

Buyer: AWE PLC →

BuyerAWE PLC
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

AWE require access to a high-level Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system to control, monitor, and analyse industrial data and processes. SCADA systems control the laser systems from alignment to recording the end data post shot. The software integrates and interacts with complicated subsystems, which are not in scope of the change but must be considered when refreshing the control solution.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Computer control system 48151000

Lot details

Lot 1

This prior information notice has been initiated to inform the comparative analysis of retaining the primary supplier, upgrading the existing solution, procuring a new solution or developing another capability. The specific output may change dependent on discussion with suppliers and the available information at the time of engagement. At a high level each option will require the below details to inform the decision making: • Rough order of magnitude costs to deliver solution. • Outline schedule/timeline to deliver solution. • Obstacles or issues with delivery that have been identified. • List of assumptions where information was not available.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Computer control system (48151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (132 of 325 with a bid count)1.7 average (151 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469fa
Latest release ID016302-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 10:55:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024planning016302-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016302-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T11:55:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91517",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This prior information notice has been initiated to inform the comparative analysis of retaining the primary supplier, upgrading the existing solution, procuring a new solution or developing another capability.\nThe specific output may change dependent on discussion with suppliers and the available information at the time of engagement. At a high level each option will require the below details to inform the decision making:\n•\tRough order of magnitude costs to deliver solution.\n•\tOutline schedule/timeline to deliver solution.\n•\tObstacles or issues with delivery that have been identified.\n•\tList of assumptions where information was not available."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) System Supplier Request",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWE require access to a high-level Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system to control, monitor, and analyse industrial data and processes. SCADA systems control the laser systems from alignment to recording the end data post shot. The software integrates and interacts with complicated subsystems, which are not in scope of the change but must be considered when refreshing the control solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer control system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91517",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.awe.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE PLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Sinclair",
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016302-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016302-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T11:55:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91517",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This prior information notice has been initiated to inform the comparative analysis of retaining the primary supplier, upgrading the existing solution, procuring a new solution or developing another capability.\nThe specific output may change dependent on discussion with suppliers and the available information at the time of engagement. At a high level each option will require the below details to inform the decision making:\n•\tRough order of magnitude costs to deliver solution.\n•\tOutline schedule/timeline to deliver solution.\n•\tObstacles or issues with delivery that have been identified.\n•\tList of assumptions where information was not available."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) System Supplier Request",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWE require access to a high-level Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system to control, monitor, and analyse industrial data and processes. SCADA systems control the laser systems from alignment to recording the end data post shot. The software integrates and interacts with complicated subsystems, which are not in scope of the change but must be considered when refreshing the control solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer control system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91517",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.awe.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE PLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Sinclair",
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}