← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards

Buyer: The Council of the City of Wakefield →

BuyerThe Council of the City of Wakefield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The provision of supermarket vouchers and the distribution of virtual pre-paid energy cards using the Household Support Grant.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of supermarket vouchers and the distribution of virtual pre-paid energy cards using the Household Support Grant. Wakefield Council has conducted a direct award procurement process, via the CCS Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions Lot 2 and Lot 3 Framework under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,2173 median · 18.1 average (402 of 1,217 with a bid count)2 average (460 of 1,217 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE811 median · 17.4 average (28 of 81 with a bid count)2.2 average (30 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was completed via a direct award using a framework set up under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards

Statusactive
Value£19,013,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a7c
Latest release ID056646-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 14:43:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056646-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056646-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:43:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155549",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056646-2025-RFS24-148-1",
      "title": "Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
          "name": "Blackhawk Network Emea Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS24-148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 12 months after the initial 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of supermarket vouchers and the distribution of virtual pre-paid energy cards using the Household Support Grant. Wakefield Council has conducted a direct award procurement process, via the CCS Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions Lot 2 and Lot 3 Framework under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of supermarket vouchers and the distribution of virtual pre-paid energy cards using the Household Support Grant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was completed via a direct award using a framework set up under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155549",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF12HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Walker",
        "email": "katiewalker@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300749"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
      "name": "Blackhawk Network Emea Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blackhawk Network Emea Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056646-2025-RFS24-148-1",
      "title": "Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19013000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056646-2025-RFS24-148-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056646-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056646-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:43:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155549",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056646-2025-RFS24-148-1",
      "title": "Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
          "name": "Blackhawk Network Emea Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS24-148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 12 months after the initial 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of supermarket vouchers and the distribution of virtual pre-paid energy cards using the Household Support Grant. Wakefield Council has conducted a direct award procurement process, via the CCS Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions Lot 2 and Lot 3 Framework under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of supermarket vouchers and the distribution of virtual pre-paid energy cards using the Household Support Grant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was completed via a direct award using a framework set up under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155549",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF12HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Walker",
        "email": "katiewalker@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300749"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
      "name": "Blackhawk Network Emea Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blackhawk Network Emea Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056646-2025-RFS24-148-1",
      "title": "Supermarket Vouchers and Energy Cards",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19013000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056646-2025-RFS24-148-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}