← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and Studs

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitian Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council and Wolverhampton City Council have identified a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement ("Contract") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.The estimated annual value of this contract is broken down as follows: -Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council £200,000Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council £170,000Wolverhampton City Council £unknown

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Road markings 34922100Glass beads for road marking 34922110Road paint 44811000Road-surface painting work 45233221Road-surface painting work 45233221

Lot details

Lot 1

Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement ("Contract") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road-surface painting work, Road markings, Glass beads for road marking, Road paintNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1713 median · 18.8 average (65 of 171 with a bid count)4 average (69 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e44e
Latest release ID002112-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 09:55:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022award, contract002112-2022
24 Sept 2021tender023771-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002112-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-25T09:55:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e44e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25695",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002112-2022-1",
      "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41840",
          "name": "Wilson & Scott Highways Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 21051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement (\"Contract\") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass beads for road marking"
          },
          {
            "id": "44811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road paint"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and Studs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council and Wolverhampton City Council have identified a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement (\"Contract\") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.The estimated annual value of this contract is broken down as follows: -Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council £200,000Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council £170,000Wolverhampton City Council £unknown",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233221",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-surface painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25695",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Prince",
        "email": "Jessica_prince@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41840",
      "name": "Wilson & Scott Highways Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL3 0HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colndale Road, Poyle Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilson & Scott Highways Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29503",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice. ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice. "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002112-2022-1",
      "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002112-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002112-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002112-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-25T09:55:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e44e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25695",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002112-2022-1",
      "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41840",
          "name": "Wilson & Scott Highways Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 21051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement (\"Contract\") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass beads for road marking"
          },
          {
            "id": "44811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road paint"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and Studs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council and Wolverhampton City Council have identified a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement (\"Contract\") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.The estimated annual value of this contract is broken down as follows: -Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council £200,000Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council £170,000Wolverhampton City Council £unknown",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233221",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-surface painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25695",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Prince",
        "email": "Jessica_prince@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41840",
      "name": "Wilson & Scott Highways Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL3 0HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colndale Road, Poyle Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilson & Scott Highways Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29503",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice. ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice. "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002112-2022-1",
      "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002112-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2021 · 023771-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023771-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-24T09:55:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e44e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25695",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 21051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement (\"Contract\") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass beads for road marking"
          },
          {
            "id": "44811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road paint"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Superimposed Road Markings Specialist Surfacing and Studs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "48 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council and Wolverhampton City Council have identified a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The Framework Agreement (\"Contract\") will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in the Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads.The estimated annual value of this contract is broken down as follows: -Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council £200,000Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council £170,000Wolverhampton City Council £unknown",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233221",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-surface painting work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25695",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitian Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Jessica Prince",
        "email": "Jessica_prince@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29503",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice. ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice. "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sandwell MBC will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}