Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement was undertaken to appoint a suitably qualified specialist consultancy to carryout a scoping and feasibility study for the proposed expansion of the University's existing electronic nanofabrication cleanroom facility ("SuperFab") within the Bedford Building. The study is intended to define, assess, and cost the construction of an extension to the current facility, supporting a future substantive research funding bid while ensuring continuity of operation within a live cleanroom environment
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038199-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 15:19:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038199-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038199-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-6384-XRBR",
"name": "AUSTIN COMPANY OF(U.K.)LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SuperFab Scoping and Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement was undertaken to appoint a suitably qualified specialist consultancy to carryout a scoping and feasibility study for the proposed expansion of the University's existing electronic nanofabrication cleanroom facility (\"SuperFab\") within the Bedford Building. The study is intended to define, assess, and cost the construction of an extension to the current facility, supporting a future substantive research funding bid while ensuring continuity of operation within a live cleanroom environment",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-6384-XRBR",
"name": "AUSTIN COMPANY OF(U.K.)LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 22, Building 6, Hatters Lane, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.austin.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-6384-XRBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@austin.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43915,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52698
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to instruct the Consultant to undertake additional, related Services that support the successful delivery of this scoping and feasibility study, where such Services remain consistent with the nature, scale and purpose of the Contract.\nThe University will work with the Consultant to ensure that it has the capability, capacity, and suitably qualified resources to deliver any additional tasks that the University may reasonably require. These additional requirements may include, but are not limited \n1. Additional structural, services or plant capacity investigations required to verify feasibility.\n2. Additional iterations of cleanroom and technical space layouts where required to reflect operational needs.\n3. Expansion of courtyard plant layout scenarios where constraints are identified.\n4. Additional assessment of environmental controls needed to achieve ISO Class 5 operation at 21 ± 1°C and 50 ± 10% RH.\n5. Additional phasing, sequencing or temporary works analysis needed to protect live cleanroom operations.\n6. Additional assessment of support areas (gowning, equipment entry, clean store) where functional adjustments are revealed.\n7. Revisions to the cost plan where required to reflect verified plant options or structural findings."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is required to commence 01 May 2026 and will be for an initial term of two (2) months with the option to extend for a further two (2) months, if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038199-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-6384-XRBR",
"name": "AUSTIN COMPANY OF(U.K.)LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SuperFab Scoping and Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement was undertaken to appoint a suitably qualified specialist consultancy to carryout a scoping and feasibility study for the proposed expansion of the University's existing electronic nanofabrication cleanroom facility (\"SuperFab\") within the Bedford Building. The study is intended to define, assess, and cost the construction of an extension to the current facility, supporting a future substantive research funding bid while ensuring continuity of operation within a live cleanroom environment",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-6384-XRBR",
"name": "AUSTIN COMPANY OF(U.K.)LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 22, Building 6, Hatters Lane, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.austin.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-6384-XRBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@austin.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43915,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52698
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to instruct the Consultant to undertake additional, related Services that support the successful delivery of this scoping and feasibility study, where such Services remain consistent with the nature, scale and purpose of the Contract.\nThe University will work with the Consultant to ensure that it has the capability, capacity, and suitably qualified resources to deliver any additional tasks that the University may reasonably require. These additional requirements may include, but are not limited \n1. Additional structural, services or plant capacity investigations required to verify feasibility.\n2. Additional iterations of cleanroom and technical space layouts where required to reflect operational needs.\n3. Expansion of courtyard plant layout scenarios where constraints are identified.\n4. Additional assessment of environmental controls needed to achieve ISO Class 5 operation at 21 ± 1°C and 50 ± 10% RH.\n5. Additional phasing, sequencing or temporary works analysis needed to protect live cleanroom operations.\n6. Additional assessment of support areas (gowning, equipment entry, clean store) where functional adjustments are revealed.\n7. Revisions to the cost plan where required to reflect verified plant options or structural findings."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is required to commence 01 May 2026 and will be for an initial term of two (2) months with the option to extend for a further two (2) months, if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}