← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Super Pumping Appliances

Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →

BuyerCheshire Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Emergency Vehicles for Emergency Services

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Emergency vehicles 34114100Vehicles for the emergency services 34144200

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition under the Devon and Somerset Framework Ref:DS3339-20. Additional information: Vehicles can be ordered during the first ten [10] year term of contract only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Merit — 40
Support/Warranty — 10
Delivery — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Emergency vehicles (34114100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD695.5 median · 6 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRoute to Market was via a Framework, the Devon and Somerset Framework Ref: DS3339-20
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Super Pumping Appliances

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf12
Latest release ID060744-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 12:07:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060744-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T13:07:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177714",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060744-2026-CPA/SPU/2636F-1",
      "title": "Super Pumping Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-sc319443",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2636F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further Competition under the Devon and Somerset Framework Ref:DS3339-20. Additional information: Vehicles can be ordered during the first ten [10] year term of contract only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support/Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Super Pumping Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Emergency Vehicles for Emergency Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Route to Market was via a Framework, the Devon and Somerset Framework Ref: DS3339-20",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177714",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW72FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "jacqui williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-sc319443",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Ayrshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "sc319443",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060744-2026-CPA/SPU/2636F-1",
      "title": "Super Pumping Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060744-2026-CPA/SPU/2636F-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060744-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T13:07:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177714",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060744-2026-CPA/SPU/2636F-1",
      "title": "Super Pumping Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-sc319443",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2636F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further Competition under the Devon and Somerset Framework Ref:DS3339-20. Additional information: Vehicles can be ordered during the first ten [10] year term of contract only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support/Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Super Pumping Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Emergency Vehicles for Emergency Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Route to Market was via a Framework, the Devon and Somerset Framework Ref: DS3339-20",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177714",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW72FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "jacqui williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-sc319443",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Ayrshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "sc319443",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060744-2026-CPA/SPU/2636F-1",
      "title": "Super Pumping Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060744-2026-CPA/SPU/2636F-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}