← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sunpower Ltd, STEM equipment

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Sunpower Ltd, STEM equipment (11 items): Cryotel GT: CT acceptor Gen 2 AVC Balancer, CT/GT Controller, AVC, GT Permanent Water Jacket - CT/GT Power Cable, AVC CT/GT RTD Assembly 4.5" Conflat, Clearance, DS30/GT I/O Cable, AVC Accelerometer Assembly Temperature thermistor AVC & DS30 Adaptor, RS232 to USB

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueUS$45,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dafb
Latest release ID071271-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 13:43:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025award, contract071271-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dafb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165768",
          "name": "Sunpower Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dafb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sunpower Ltd, STEM equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sunpower Ltd, STEM equipment (11 items): \nCryotel GT: CT acceptor\nGen 2 AVC Balancer, CT/GT\nController, AVC, GT\nPermanent Water Jacket - CT/GT\nPower Cable, AVC CT/GT\nRTD Assembly\n4.5\" Conflat, Clearance, DS30/GT\nI/O Cable, AVC\nAccelerometer Assembly\nTemperature thermistor AVC & DS30\nAdaptor, RS232 to USB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165768",
      "name": "Sunpower Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Athens",
        "postalCode": "OH 45701",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2005 East State Street, Suite 104"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sunpower.info@ametek.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 45719.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071271-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071271-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:43:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071271-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dafb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165768",
          "name": "Sunpower Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dafb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sunpower Ltd, STEM equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sunpower Ltd, STEM equipment (11 items): \nCryotel GT: CT acceptor\nGen 2 AVC Balancer, CT/GT\nController, AVC, GT\nPermanent Water Jacket - CT/GT\nPower Cable, AVC CT/GT\nRTD Assembly\n4.5\" Conflat, Clearance, DS30/GT\nI/O Cable, AVC\nAccelerometer Assembly\nTemperature thermistor AVC & DS30\nAdaptor, RS232 to USB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165768",
      "name": "Sunpower Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Athens",
        "postalCode": "OH 45701",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2005 East State Street, Suite 104"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sunpower.info@ametek.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 45719.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071271-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071271-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:43:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}