Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Sunderland City Council is seeking to commission a co-located start-up incubator programme in Sunderland to support early-stage technology businesses, bridging the gap between idea and investment readiness through a structured, high-intensity cohort model based at Culture House. The programme will create a strong pipeline of scalable ventures, combining public and private support to boost investment, retain talent, generate high-value jobs, and strengthen Sunderland's reputation as a leading location for tech start-ups.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,076 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,068 of 4,076 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,201 of 4,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 10 | 10.5 median · 110.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 393 | 5 median · 7.1 average (23 of 393 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (23 of 393 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on the Councils online tendering platform, the Open system. You will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council. Visit www.open-uk.org to register an account (Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form). Top tips to help you get started: Keep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password Adding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register Once registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business Add notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities The Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more Suppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system . The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender. This market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bca4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059639-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 06:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 059639-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059639-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T07:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sunderland Technology Incubator Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to commission a co-located start-up incubator programme in Sunderland to support early-stage technology businesses, bridging the gap between idea and investment readiness through a structured, high-intensity cohort model based at Culture House. The programme will create a strong pipeline of scalable ventures, combining public and private support to boost investment, retain talent, generate high-value jobs, and strengthen Sunderland's reputation as a leading location for tech start-ups.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T07:28:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on the Councils online tendering platform, the Open system.\nYou will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more\nSuppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system .\nThe CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nThis market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059639-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T07:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sunderland Technology Incubator Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to commission a co-located start-up incubator programme in Sunderland to support early-stage technology businesses, bridging the gap between idea and investment readiness through a structured, high-intensity cohort model based at Culture House. The programme will create a strong pipeline of scalable ventures, combining public and private support to boost investment, retain talent, generate high-value jobs, and strengthen Sunderland's reputation as a leading location for tech start-ups.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T07:28:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on the Councils online tendering platform, the Open system.\nYou will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more\nSuppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system .\nThe CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nThis market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}