Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Sunderland GP Alliance Ambulatory ECG Service
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Sunderland GP Alliance Ambulatory ECG Service". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
REFERRAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 420 active published awards; 389 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| REFERRAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £2,954,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2024, 11:58 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2024, 11:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cd3 | ||
What is being bought
"The NHS Long Term Plan1 was published in January 2019 and set the plan for the NHS for the next 10 years. Cardiovascular disease was identified as a national clinical priority
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common sustained cardiac arrhythmia, with an estimated overall population prevalence in England of 2.5%. It is estimated that in 2016, around 1.4 million people in England were living with AF. Of these 425,000 were estimated to be undiagnosed and untreated.
A community-based Ambulatory ECG service facilitates early detection and the accurate
diagnosis of conditions such as AF, enabling clinicians to provide patients with a
diagnosis and treatment in a timely manner. It reduces the risk of harm to those patients
who may otherwise experience long waiting times to access the service via secondary
care and whose diagnosis and treatment may be delayed as a result of this. The prompt
management of such conditions benefits the health system as a whole. Patients
presenting with palpitations are often very anxious about their symptoms. They have
been advised, in the past, to attend ED when they have symptoms, as capturing their
symptomatic episodes can result in diagnosis. With a prompt community-based service
offering up to 7 day recordings, depending upon frequency of symptoms, the diagnostic
yield of the test is optimized. The service contributes to a reduction in ED attendances
when patients are awaiting a diagnosis and in the number of referrals to secondary care
for diagnostic testing
Ambulatory ECG recordings carried out within the service, which allows them to interrogate reports that Primary Care physicians have concerns about, or are reported as 'Amber'. The utilisation of Advice and Guidance responses to reports can also act as a filter to ensure those that need outpatient care can receive it in the most efficient manner.
The service reduces demand on secondary care at a time when waiting times are high in secondary care and demonstrates value for money when comparing to national tariffs. On this basis the intention is to issue a new contract for 2024/25."
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
15 Jul 2024, 11:58 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2024, 11:58 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2024, 11:58 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Mar 2024, 11:14 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2024, 11:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Mar 2024, 11:14 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C. Contract Start Date: 01/04/2024 Contract End Date: 31/03/2025 Contract Value: £190,518
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2024, 11:58 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QHMDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published